Residential · high school district

Rockdale - Other High School district market report

Closed sales series. Latest median n/a (n/a YoY). Buyer-leaning on live supply.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 21 active · 2 under contract · 2 pending. Total residential listings by status: 25.

Data confidence: Moderate. 43 closings in the last 12 months. Usable if you stay on rolling periods and compare to the parent market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

Latest mediann/an/a YoY
Months of supply10.5Buyer-leaning · 5.9 on 4/mo trailing-12
$/SF$n/a
DOMn/a
Sale/listn/a

Thin market: only 2 closings last month. Medians here move more than in larger cities. Confirm with the parent city or county before you price or offer.

Opportunity score

0–100. Higher means more room for a buyer right now. Price change uses the 3-month median, not one month. Each part is scored 0–100, then weighted. Includes live supply and demand. Screening tool, not a forecast.

94
Buyer window

3-month volume-weighted median $231,000 (n/a vs same 3 months last year) on 9 closings. Latest month is n/a. Confidence: Low (9 closings in 3 months).

Months of supply95
10.5 months · 25% of the score

Active homes divided by last month’s closings. Under 4 favors sellers. Above 6 gives buyers more choices and more room.

New / closed95
2.50 · 20% of the score

New listings in 30 days versus last month’s closings. Above 1.2 means inventory is building. That usually softens the next 30–90 days.

Pending / (active + under contract)90
0.09 · 15% of the score

Pending divided by active plus under contract. Not pending divided by active alone. Low means demand is not absorbing the stock.

Buyer-leaning

10.5 months of supply on last month’s pace (21 active ÷ 2 closings). 5.9 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 4 closings a month). These are different windows.Buyers have more room, especially on homes that have sat past 30 days. 40.9% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list.

Homes for sale in the Rockdale - Other High School district →

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.092 pending ÷ 23 (active + under contract)
New / closed2.505 listed in 30 days vs 2 closed
Loosening

More homes are coming on than are selling. If pendings do not pick up, sellers lose leverage.

If you own in Rockdale - Other

Moderate confidence. 43 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Buyers search this school district. It is the competitive set for your home, more than the city median.
  • Recent closings center around $259,482. About $161 per square foot. Use that as a starting point, then adjust for your street and condition.
  • 10.5 months of supply on last month’s pace. Expect about 17 days if you price correctly. Longer than that usually means the price is high.
  • If you are thinking about selling in the next 90 days, look at what is active now, not just what closed. Homes for sale in the Rockdale - Other High School district →

What this means if you are listing in Rockdale - Other

  • Price to the closed median and $/SF here (n/a, $n/a), not the market-wide number.
  • With 10.5 months of supply, expect about n/a days on market if priced correctly. Longer than that usually means the market is telling you the price is high.
  • Sale-to-list is n/a. Concessions show up more on listings that have already sat.
  • Check live inventory for the actual competition before you set the number. Homes for sale in the Rockdale - Other High School district →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Supply is elevated. You have more room than in a seller’s market, especially on homes past 30 days.
  • Your better leverage is on homes that have been listed 30+ days or have already reduced.
  • Confirm the number against the neighborhood or ZIP page, not just the city or market-wide median.
  • Closed prices lag 30–90 days. Confirm current supply on the inventory page before you assume the temperature has not shifted.

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
Under $300k1352.0%
$300–500k832.0%
$500–750k312.0%
$1M+14.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence21$340,000
Townhouse4$212,450

21 active, 2 under contract, 2 pending. 5 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-10
2021-112026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Medians require at least 5 closings in the month.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20262n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Sep 20269$231,000$1482298.4%55.6%55.6%
Aug 20264n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Jul 20268$234,950$18113100.0%25.0%37.5%
Jun 20262n/an/an/an/an/an/a
May 20263n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Apr 20262n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Mar 20265$350,000$15415100.0%40.0%20.0%
Feb 20262n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Jan 20262n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dec 20253n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Nov 20251n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Oct 20254n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Sep 20252n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Aug 20254n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Jul 20253n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Jun 20255$215,000$1293197.4%60.0%40.0%
May 20259$299,000$1481698.9%55.6%55.6%
Apr 20254n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Mar 20256$372,450$12644100.0%16.7%50.0%
Feb 20251n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Jan 20254n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dec 20243n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Nov 20247$264,000$1221497.7%71.4%42.9%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.