Residential · neighborhood

Deaton Farm market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Use Buford as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-07. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings15Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$601,460Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$194Better than the median here
Live active22.0 months of supply
12-month DOM4473.3% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 15 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Buford, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Deaton Farm, Buford →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+49.4%$590,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-29.7%$130 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-56%15 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+0.0 pts98.7% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 1 closings). 1.6 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 100.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 275% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Deaton Farm, Buford →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.501 pending ÷ 2 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.000 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed

If you own in Deaton Farm

Low confidence. 15 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $601,460.
  • Start with Buford, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Deaton Farm, Buford →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 44 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($194), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Deaton Farm

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($601,460, $194), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Buford.
  • 2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 44 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 73.3% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 66.7% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Deaton Farm, Buford →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 66.7% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Buford, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Deaton Farm, Buford →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$500–750k3100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence3$629,999

2 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 0 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-07
2021-112026-07

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Jul 20261$590,000$1301598.7%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20261$630,000$18831100.8%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20251$595,000$1842896.1%100.0%100.0%
Oct 20252$584,000$2118195.8%100.0%100.0%
Aug 20251$615,000$17368102.5%0.0%100.0%
Jul 20252$580,000$2053999.2%0.0%50.0%
Jun 20252$589,450$1819498.3%100.0%100.0%
Aug 20241$610,000$203797.6%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20241$655,000$2173697.9%100.0%100.0%
May 20241$668,000$213699.0%100.0%0.0%
Feb 20241$552,000$2151897.7%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20231$600,000$1982397.6%100.0%100.0%
Oct 20231$630,000$1884103.3%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20221$575,000$19624100.0%0.0%100.0%
Jul 20221$685,000$199797.9%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20222$681,100$1852114.9%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20221$542,595$1828100.9%0.0%100.0%
Dec 20211$560,000$16910588.9%100.0%0.0%
Nov 20211$510,205$1713101.2%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Buford city trends →