Residential · ZIP code
30519 market report
Closed sales series. Latest median $465,000 (-6.5% YoY). Buyer-leaning on live supply.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 319 active · 9 under contract · 49 pending. Total residential listings by status: 377.
Data confidence: High. 645 closings in the last 12 months. Enough closings to read a trend.
If you are buying to rent in 30519
Two rents against the same closed price. Voucher yield uses the HUD 2-bedroom SAFMR. Market yield uses the Census median gross rent. Neither is a cap rate. Census is 2023. SAFMR is FY2027.
SAFMR by bedroom: studio $1,870 · 1BR $1,970 · 2BR $2,140 · 3BR $2,550 · 4BR $3,030. The yield uses 2BR against the all-bedroom median. That is a screen, not a matched comp.
Confidence is not one number. Closed sales: High. Live inventory: current snapshot. Census renter share and rent: 2023 ACS, a lagging estimate. SAFMR: a voucher benchmark, not an approved rent.
Asking prices in 30519 right now
Active listings in this ZIP, summarized. Yield at ask uses the 2-bedroom SAFMR, or Census rent if there is no SAFMR. A higher yield means a lower price against the same rent. It is a screen, not a return.
← All investor markets · Section 8 schedule for 30519 · 30519 rents and housing stock
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
Opportunity score
0–100. Higher means more room for a buyer right now. Price change uses the 3-month median, not one month. Each part is scored 0–100, then weighted. Includes live supply and demand. Screening tool, not a forecast.
3-month volume-weighted median $474,573 (+1.1% vs same 3 months last year) on 164 closings. Latest month is $465,000. Confidence: High (164 closings in 3 months).
3-month $/SF is down 1.6% versus the same 3 months last year.
Active homes divided by last month’s closings. Under 4 favors sellers. Above 6 gives buyers more choices and more room.
3-month volume-weighted median versus the same 3 months a year ago. One month cannot swing this. A rising median with falling $/SF is usually mix, not appreciation.
New listings in 30 days versus last month’s closings. Above 1.2 means inventory is building. That usually softens the next 30–90 days.
Pending divided by active plus under contract. Not pending divided by active alone. Low means demand is not absorbing the stock.
Share of recent closings that had already cut the list price. High means sellers are adjusting. That is where negotiation usually appears.
Direction of days on market over the last 6 months, not the current DOM. A low score here means DOM is falling, which favors sellers even if supply is high.
8.6 months of supply on last month’s pace (319 active ÷ 37 closings). 5.9 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 54 closings a month). These are different windows.Buyers have more room, especially on homes that have sat past 30 days. 64.9% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 31% from a year ago.
How homes actually closed
Leading signals
These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.
New listings are outpacing sales and closed sales are already taking longer or reducing more. Expect more inventory and more negotiating room over the next 30–90 days.
If you own in 30519
High confidence. 645 closings in the last 12 months.
- The county is context, not a price for your house. A county median blends starter homes and estates.
- County median is $465,000. Use your city, school district, or subdivision for the number. Use the county to see if the broader market is tightening or loosening.
- 8.6 months of supply countywide, 5.9 on the trailing-12 pace. The heading is softening. That tells you about leverage, not your home’s value.
- Before you list or refinance against a number, pull the city and neighborhood pages and the live inventory. Homes for sale in 30519, GA →
What this means if you are listing in 30519
- Price to the closed median and $/SF here ($465,000, $187), not the market-wide number. This market is above the broader market by 17.7% on median.
- With 8.6 months of supply, expect about 40 days on market if priced correctly. Longer than that usually means the market is telling you the price is high.
- 64.9% of recent closings were below list and 64.9% of listings had already reduced. Concessions show up more on listings that have already sat.
- Check live inventory for the actual competition before you set the number. Homes for sale in 30519, GA →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Supply is elevated. You have more room than in a seller’s market, especially on homes past 30 days.
- Your better leverage is on homes that have been listed 30+ days or have already reduced. About 64.9% of recent closings had a price reduction.
- This micro-market diverges from the broader market by 18%. Do not use the statewide median as your comp base.
- Closed prices lag 30–90 days. Confirm current supply on the inventory page before you assume the temperature has not shifted.
Live inventory mix
Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.
Price bands
| Band | Listed | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300k | 15 | 4.0% |
| $300–500k | 166 | 44.0% |
| $500–750k | 113 | 30.0% |
| $750k–1M | 31 | 8.2% |
| $1M+ | 52 | 13.8% |
Property types
| Type | Listed | Median ask |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family Residence | 318 | $559,100 |
| Townhouse | 52 | $341,450 |
| Condominium | 7 | $410,000 |
319 active, 9 under contract, 49 pending. 97 new in the last 30 days.
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Medians require at least 5 closings in the month.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 37 | $465,000 | $187 | 40 | 98.3% | 64.9% | 64.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 57 | $488,000 | $172 | 39 | 98.0% | 66.7% | 52.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 70 | $468,700 | $182 | 33 | 98.9% | 52.9% | 51.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 73 | $463,000 | $178 | 25 | 98.8% | 56.9% | 28.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 56 | $510,000 | $185 | 24 | 97.7% | 69.6% | 30.4% |
| May 2026 | 58 | $477,000 | $186 | 18 | 99.0% | 47.4% | 37.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 61 | $459,900 | $171 | 13 | 99.1% | 49.2% | 24.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 56 | $462,000 | $184 | 25 | 98.7% | 53.6% | 35.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 39 | $440,000 | $183 | 68 | 98.9% | 56.4% | 53.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 38 | $455,000 | $180 | 51 | 97.7% | 81.6% | 42.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 46 | $429,800 | $181 | 38 | 99.0% | 47.8% | 45.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 54 | $471,500 | $180 | 47 | 98.1% | 60.4% | 59.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 66 | $497,450 | $184 | 31 | 98.1% | 61.9% | 45.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 64 | $462,500 | $184 | 34 | 98.0% | 71.9% | 45.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 58 | $445,000 | $179 | 29 | 98.7% | 53.4% | 36.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 71 | $535,000 | $177 | 29 | 98.6% | 54.9% | 45.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 73 | $468,000 | $191 | 17 | 99.1% | 46.6% | 32.9% |
| May 2025 | 76 | $461,500 | $193 | 16 | 98.7% | 53.9% | 35.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 60 | $470,000 | $184 | 16 | 98.8% | 54.2% | 45.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 61 | $510,000 | $190 | 22 | 99.1% | 49.2% | 34.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 48 | $482,400 | $205 | 26 | 98.4% | 60.4% | 31.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 34 | $418,558 | $191 | 27 | 98.4% | 52.9% | 38.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 67 | $500,000 | $189 | 39 | 98.7% | 59.7% | 47.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 68 | $492,000 | $192 | 31 | 98.3% | 70.1% | 33.8% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
