Residential · high school district

Mountain View High School district market report

Closed sales series. Latest median $427,500 (+1.5% YoY). Buyer-leaning on live supply.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 220 active · 4 under contract · 39 pending. Total residential listings by status: 263.

Data confidence: High. 480 closings in the last 12 months. Enough closings to read a trend.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

Latest median$427,500+1.5% YoY
Months of supply11.0Buyer-leaning · 5.5 on 40/mo trailing-12
$/SF$159-4.2% YoY
DOM28+9.8% YoY
Sale/list99.1%47.4% below

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+8.2%$427,500 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-14.1%$159 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-18%28 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+0.4 pts99.1% vs 98.7%

Opportunity score

0–100. Higher means more room for a buyer right now. Price change uses the 3-month median, not one month. Each part is scored 0–100, then weighted. Includes live supply and demand. Screening tool, not a forecast.

81
Buyer window

3-month volume-weighted median $419,670 (-1.6% vs same 3 months last year) on 106 closings. Latest month is $427,500. Confidence: Moderate (106 closings in 3 months).

3-month $/SF is up 4.5% versus the same 3 months last year. Median and $/SF are moving apart. That is usually a change in what sold, not pure appreciation or depreciation.

Months of supply95
11.0 months · 25% of the score

Active homes divided by last month’s closings. Under 4 favors sellers. Above 6 gives buyers more choices and more room.

YoY price47
-1.6% · 20% of the score

3-month volume-weighted median versus the same 3 months a year ago. One month cannot swing this. A rising median with falling $/SF is usually mix, not appreciation.

New / closed95
3.80 · 20% of the score

New listings in 30 days versus last month’s closings. Above 1.2 means inventory is building. That usually softens the next 30–90 days.

Pending / (active + under contract)86
0.17 · 15% of the score

Pending divided by active plus under contract. Not pending divided by active alone. Low means demand is not absorbing the stock.

Price reduced67
40% · 10% of the score

Share of recent closings that had already cut the list price. High means sellers are adjusting. That is where negotiation usually appears.

DOM trend90
+64.5% · 10% of the score

Direction of days on market over the last 6 months, not the current DOM. A low score here means DOM is falling, which favors sellers even if supply is high.

Buyer-leaning

11.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (220 active ÷ 20 closings). 5.5 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 40 closings a month). These are different windows.Buyers have more room, especially on homes that have sat past 30 days. 47.4% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 10% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in the Mountain View High School district →

How homes actually closed

Above list10.5%More than 1% over list
At list42.1%Within 1% of list
Below list47.4%More than 1% under list
Price reduced40.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.1739 pending ÷ 224 (active + under contract)
New / closed3.8076 listed in 30 days vs 20 closed
Softening

New listings are outpacing sales and closed sales are already taking longer or reducing more. Expect more inventory and more negotiating room over the next 30–90 days.

If you own in Mountain View

High confidence. 480 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Buyers search this school district. It is the competitive set for your home, more than the city median.
  • Recent closings center around $417,024. About $182 per square foot. Use that as a starting point, then adjust for your street and condition.
  • 11.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Expect about 31 days if you price correctly. Longer than that usually means the price is high.
  • 47.4% of recent closings were below list. If you are thinking about selling in the next 90 days, look at what is active now, not just what closed. Homes for sale in the Mountain View High School district →

What this means if you are listing in Mountain View

  • Price to the closed median and $/SF here ($427,500, $159), not the market-wide number. This market is above the broader market by 8.2% on median.
  • With 11.0 months of supply, expect about 28 days on market if priced correctly. Longer than that usually means the market is telling you the price is high.
  • 47.4% of recent closings were below list and 40.0% of listings had already reduced. Concessions show up more on listings that have already sat.
  • Check live inventory for the actual competition before you set the number. Homes for sale in the Mountain View High School district →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Supply is elevated. You have more room than in a seller’s market, especially on homes past 30 days.
  • Your better leverage is on homes that have been listed 30+ days or have already reduced. About 40.0% of recent closings had a price reduction.
  • Confirm the number against the neighborhood or ZIP page, not just the city or market-wide median.
  • Closed prices lag 30–90 days. Confirm current supply on the inventory page before you assume the temperature has not shifted.

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
Under $300k51.9%
$300–500k18369.6%
$500–750k5621.3%
$750k–1M51.9%
$1M+145.3%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence229$454,090
Townhouse34$377,245

220 active, 4 under contract, 39 pending. 76 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-10
2021-112026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Medians require at least 5 closings in the month.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 202620$427,500$1592899.1%47.4%40.0%
Sep 202645$425,000$1814797.6%64.4%46.7%
Aug 202641$410,000$1862599.5%43.9%41.5%
Jul 202646$428,100$18322100.0%40.0%43.5%
Jun 202657$429,000$1812399.1%50.0%29.8%
May 202652$431,000$1831699.7%42.3%30.8%
Apr 202650$407,500$1861599.8%44.0%22.0%
Mar 202641$410,000$1852798.3%53.7%34.1%
Feb 202631$420,000$1747097.9%64.5%51.6%
Jan 202633$392,000$1804997.3%75.8%36.4%
Dec 202540$411,250$1914199.3%47.5%47.5%
Nov 202524$397,423$1853398.4%54.2%50.0%
Oct 202543$421,000$1662698.9%53.5%46.5%
Sep 202542$428,600$1713499.5%47.6%57.1%
Aug 202541$430,000$1752998.4%63.4%41.5%
Jul 202535$425,000$1901599.0%42.9%37.1%
Jun 202549$426,000$1831699.1%46.9%24.5%
May 202538$430,000$1841699.0%50.0%34.2%
Apr 202541$427,000$17612100.0%34.1%22.0%
Mar 202532$411,303$18718100.0%31.3%31.3%
Feb 202534$398,173$1813598.8%55.9%52.9%
Jan 202520$425,000$1673497.3%75.0%35.0%
Dec 202449$397,391$1803697.4%69.4%49.0%
Nov 202434$441,250$1883498.8%57.6%38.2%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.