Residential · neighborhood

Mountainview Estates market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 18 closings in the last 12 months. Use Covington as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-06. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 18 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings18Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$249,189Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$165Better than the median here
Live active22.0 months of supply
12-month DOM4127.8% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 18 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Covington, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Mountainview Estates, Covington →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-35.4%$255,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
DOM+47%50 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-0.5 pts98.1% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 1 closings). 1.3 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 2 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 100.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 6% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Mountainview Estates, Covington →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.501 pending ÷ 2 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.000 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed
Cooling

Closed sales are taking longer or reducing more often. Seller pressure is rising.

If you own in Mountainview Estates

Low confidence. 18 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $249,189.
  • Start with Covington, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Mountainview Estates, Covington →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 41 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($165), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Mountainview Estates

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($249,189, $165), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Covington.
  • 2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 41 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 27.8% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 44.4% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Mountainview Estates, Covington →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 44.4% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Covington, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Mountainview Estates, Covington →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
Under $300k266.7%
$300–500k133.3%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence3$239,900

2 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 0 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-06
2021-112026-06

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Jun 20261$255,000n/a5098.1%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20261$265,500$1348199.1%0.0%100.0%
Mar 20262$192,500$1165994.0%100.0%50.0%
Jan 20261$280,000$17275101.8%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20251$253,000$1324101.2%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20251$270,000$16629101.8%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20251$269,900$18583101.8%0.0%100.0%
May 20253$253,000$18573100.0%0.0%100.0%
Nov 20241$245,000$1726100.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20244$247,000$168499.8%25.0%0.0%
Aug 20241$270,000$1883794.8%100.0%100.0%
May 20241$245,000$19718100.0%0.0%100.0%
Jan 20241$210,000$1514787.5%100.0%0.0%
Aug 20232$241,500$17918100.8%50.0%50.0%
Jun 20232$260,550$182698.7%50.0%0.0%
May 20231$285,000$165995.3%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20231$275,000$174696.2%100.0%0.0%
Mar 20231$255,000$1772100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20231$230,000$1527115.1%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20221$245,000$16549100.0%0.0%100.0%
Oct 20221$272,000$1892995.4%100.0%100.0%
Sep 20222$236,500$1763397.9%50.0%0.0%
Jun 20221$285,000$1653114.0%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20221$255,000$19410106.3%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Covington city trends →