Residential · neighborhood

Neely Farm market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 32 closings in the last 12 months. Use Covington as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-09. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 8 active · 1 under contract · 5 pending. Total residential listings by status: 14.

Data confidence: Moderate. 32 closings in the last 12 months. Usable if you stay on rolling periods and compare to the parent market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings32Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$359,266Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$155Better than the median here
Live active82.7 months of supply
12-month DOM7515.6% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 32 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Covington, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 8 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Neely Farm, Covington →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-4.2%$378,300 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-16.0%$156 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-47%18 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+1.7 pts100.4% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.7 months of supply on last month’s pace (8 active ÷ 3 closings). 3.0 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 3 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 33.3% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are down 71% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Neely Farm, Covington →

How homes actually closed

Based on 3 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 33 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list33.3%More than 1% over list
At list33.3%Within 1% of list
Below list33.3%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.565 pending ÷ 9 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.331 listed in 30 days vs 3 closed

If you own in Neely Farm

Moderate confidence. 32 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $359,266.
  • Start with Covington, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 8 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Neely Farm, Covington →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 75 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($155), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Neely Farm

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($359,266, $155), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Covington.
  • 2.7 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 75 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 15.6% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 28.1% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Neely Farm, Covington →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 28.1% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Covington, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 3 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Neely Farm, Covington →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$300–500k14100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence14$365,900

8 active, 1 under contract, 5 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2024-11 – 2026-09
2024-112026-09

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Sep 20263$378,300$15618100.4%33.3%0.0%
Jun 20262$369,900$16652100.4%0.0%0.0%
May 20262$360,900$145196100.0%0.0%100.0%
Apr 20261$374,900$146154100.0%0.0%100.0%
Mar 20262$361,400$15977100.0%0.0%50.0%
Feb 20263$349,900$17234100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20263$350,000$17261100.6%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20253$258,333$125586.1%100.0%33.3%
Nov 20251$382,900$154141100.0%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20254$387,550$15868100.2%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20253$380,000$15635100.0%33.3%0.0%
Jul 20255$370,900$150142100.0%0.0%80.0%
Jun 20254$366,400$15062100.2%0.0%100.0%
May 20252$344,550$150108100.8%0.0%100.0%
Apr 20251$362,900$1498397.3%100.0%100.0%
Mar 20252$359,900$16091100.0%0.0%100.0%
Feb 20251$381,300$15783100.4%0.0%100.0%
Jan 20251$382,900$14952100.0%0.0%100.0%
Nov 20241$403,900$1741100.0%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Covington city trends →