Residential · neighborhood

Polo Golf and Country Club market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 22 closings in the last 12 months. Use Cumming as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 0 under contract · 3 pending. Total residential listings by status: 5.

Data confidence: Low. 22 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings22Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$1,017,150Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$216Better than the median here
Live active21.0 months of supply
12-month DOM3354.5% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 22 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Cumming, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Polo Golf and Country Club, Cumming →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+193.0%$1,157,500 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+3.4%$192 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+88%64 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-9.7 pts89.0% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

1.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 2 closings). 1.1 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 2 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 100.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 91% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Polo Golf and Country Club, Cumming →

How homes actually closed

Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced50.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)1.503 pending ÷ 2 (active + under contract)
New / closed1.002 listed in 30 days vs 2 closed
Cooling

Closed sales are taking longer or reducing more often. Seller pressure is rising.

If you own in Polo Golf and Country Club

Low confidence. 22 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $1,017,150.
  • Start with Cumming, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Polo Golf and Country Club, Cumming →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 33 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($216), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Polo Golf and Country Club

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($1,017,150, $216), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Cumming.
  • 1.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 33 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 54.5% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 40.9% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Polo Golf and Country Club, Cumming →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 40.9% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Cumming, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Polo Golf and Country Club, Cumming →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$750k–1M240.0%
$1M+360.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence5$1,490,000

2 active, 0 under contract, 3 pending. 2 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-10
2021-112026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20262$1,157,500$1926489.0%100.0%50.0%
Sep 20261$2,100,000$253591.3%100.0%0.0%
Aug 20261$1,250,000$30916100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20262$822,500$2143795.5%50.0%50.0%
Jun 20263$1,125,000$2153101.1%33.3%33.3%
May 20261$1,150,000$1981795.8%100.0%100.0%
Apr 20262$1,414,500$2532198.0%50.0%50.0%
Mar 20262$665,000$2353196.5%100.0%50.0%
Jan 20261$815,000$23213599.4%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20254$854,450$1705199.5%25.0%50.0%
Oct 20252$747,750$2221896.2%100.0%50.0%
Sep 20251$655,000$1952104.8%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20254$857,500$2693496.9%100.0%25.0%
Jul 20253$770,000$2135099.3%33.3%100.0%
Jun 20255$925,000$22654100.0%40.0%60.0%
May 20257$948,000$2071299.7%42.9%28.6%
Apr 20253$979,500$163498.2%66.7%0.0%
Mar 20251$950,000$2041795.3%100.0%0.0%
Jan 20251$1,330,000$2181695.3%100.0%0.0%
Nov 20241$795,000$24015100.0%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20241$800,000$2493498.2%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20241$799,900$20120100.0%0.0%100.0%
Aug 20241$926,380$2288796.6%100.0%100.0%
Jul 20243$775,000$2611695.9%66.7%33.3%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Cumming city trends →