Residential · neighborhood
RIVER MANOR market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Use Cumming as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-07. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 6 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 7.
Data confidence: Low. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 13 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Cumming, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- 6 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in RIVER MANOR, Cumming →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
6.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (6 active ÷ 1 closings). 5.5 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Balanced. Buyers have choices; well-priced homes still close close to list. 100.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are down 44% from a year ago.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
Leading signals
These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.
New listings are outpacing sales and closed sales are already taking longer or reducing more. Expect more inventory and more negotiating room over the next 30–90 days.
If you own in RIVER MANOR
Low confidence. 13 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $595,238.
- Start with Cumming, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- 6 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in RIVER MANOR, Cumming →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 72 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($222), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in RIVER MANOR
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($595,238, $222), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Cumming.
- 6.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 72 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 15.4% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 7.7% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in RIVER MANOR, Cumming →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 7.7% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Cumming, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in RIVER MANOR, Cumming →
Live inventory mix
Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.
Price bands
| Band | Listed | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $500–750k | 7 | 100.0% |
Property types
| Type | Listed | Median ask |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family Residence | 7 | $669,850 |
6 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $500,000 | $213 | 27 | 95.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $649,900 | $247 | 162 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $649,900 | $197 | 128 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $629,900 | $221 | 7 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | $609,900 | $223 | 40 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | $625,000 | $217 | 67 | 96.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $599,900 | $209 | 193 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | $564,000 | $228 | 56 | 99.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | $545,000 | $252 | 70 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2024 | 1 | $549,900 | $202 | 35 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | $604,900 | $246 | 68 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | $604,900 | $216 | 44 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 2 | $642,900 | $221 | 48 | 99.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 2 | $637,542 | $208 | 78 | 102.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 1 | $652,230 | $197 | 41 | 101.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2023 | 1 | $491,288 | $199 | 125 | 100.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2023 | 1 | $549,900 | $193 | 38 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 2 | $577,900 | $202 | 171 | 100.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2023 | 1 | $535,900 | $210 | 113 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2023 | 1 | $539,900 | $211 | 82 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2022 | 2 | $541,469 | $192 | 75 | 100.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2022 | 2 | $566,043 | $203 | 37 | 103.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2022 | 1 | $556,900 | $194 | 71 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2021 | 2 | $540,700 | $206 | 83 | 99.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
