Residential · neighborhood
Sosebee Creek market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Use Dawsonville as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 19 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Dawsonville, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Sosebee Creek, Dawsonville →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Sosebee Creek
Low confidence. 19 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $448,100.
- Start with Dawsonville, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Sosebee Creek, Dawsonville →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 50 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($189), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Sosebee Creek
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($448,100, $189), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Dawsonville.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 50 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 52.6% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 47.4% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Sosebee Creek, Dawsonville →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 47.4% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Dawsonville, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Sosebee Creek, Dawsonville →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 2 | $430,000 | $209 | 10 | 97.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $437,500 | $166 | 87 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $435,000 | $178 | 74 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $475,000 | $166 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $432,000 | $242 | 21 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | $480,000 | $191 | 13 | 97.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $445,000 | $170 | 40 | 97.8% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $470,000 | $168 | 91 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $400,000 | $226 | 94 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | $482,450 | $183 | 58 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | $475,000 | $199 | 6 | 97.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | $417,000 | $236 | 29 | 100.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | $460,000 | $180 | 6 | 96.8% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 2 | $476,000 | $164 | 13 | 97.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | $485,000 | $169 | 7 | 98.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2024 | 1 | $430,000 | $196 | 23 | 96.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | $470,000 | $199 | 30 | 97.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 1 | $419,000 | $179 | 8 | 98.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 1 | $425,000 | $178 | 4 | 98.9% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 1 | $470,000 | $184 | 16 | 98.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2023 | 1 | $480,000 | $188 | 7 | 100.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 1 | $479,999 | $188 | 26 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 3 | $432,990 | $200 | 29 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2023 | 3 | $435,000 | $179 | 119 | 99.3% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
