Residential · neighborhood
Whelchel Valley market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 14 closings in the last 12 months. Use Dawsonville as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 14 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 14 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Dawsonville, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Whelchel Valley, Dawsonville →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Whelchel Valley
Low confidence. 14 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $599,311.
- Start with Dawsonville, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Whelchel Valley, Dawsonville →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 51 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($213), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Whelchel Valley
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($599,311, $213), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Dawsonville.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 51 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 42.9% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 35.7% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Whelchel Valley, Dawsonville →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 35.7% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Dawsonville, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Whelchel Valley, Dawsonville →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 1 | $500,000 | $198 | 100 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | $615,000 | $216 | 25 | 97.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $750,000 | $195 | 19 | 98.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $540,000 | $217 | 99 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $621,158 | $240 | 37 | 98.8% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | $660,000 | $211 | 5 | 98.8% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $542,408 | $231 | 16 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 1 | $655,310 | $228 | 25 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 1 | $584,015 | $186 | 9 | 99.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $629,000 | $201 | 71 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | $555,000 | $206 | 9 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | $574,900 | $183 | 248 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | $515,000 | $192 | 17 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2024 | 1 | $490,000 | $175 | 71 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | $635,000 | $221 | 35 | 92.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 1 | $425,000 | $161 | 37 | 93.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 1 | $555,000 | $130 | 39 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2023 | 1 | $520,000 | $194 | 9 | 98.1% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2023 | 1 | $465,000 | $174 | 5 | 101.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2022 | 1 | $487,800 | $182 | 61 | 97.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 1 | $565,000 | n/a | 7 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2022 | 2 | $516,500 | $196 | 38 | 99.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2022 | 3 | $497,000 | $185 | 8 | 99.4% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| Apr 2022 | 1 | $635,000 | $211 | 21 | 97.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
