Residential · neighborhood
Chimney Ridge market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Use Ellenwood as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-03. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 19 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Ellenwood, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Chimney Ridge, Ellenwood →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Chimney Ridge
Low confidence. 19 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $242,624.
- Start with Ellenwood, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Chimney Ridge, Ellenwood →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 91 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($143), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Chimney Ridge
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($242,624, $143), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Ellenwood.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 91 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 36.8% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 57.9% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Chimney Ridge, Ellenwood →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 57.9% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Ellenwood, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Chimney Ridge, Ellenwood →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1 | $275,000 | $150 | n/a | 99.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $234,000 | $153 | 5 | 101.1% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | $265,000 | $159 | 34 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 1 | $175,000 | $118 | 127 | 88.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 3 | $255,000 | $153 | 62 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 2 | $285,675 | $149 | 27 | 100.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | $145,000 | $102 | 127 | 93.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $263,000 | $148 | 26 | 101.2% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $201,500 | $124 | 365 | 101.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 2 | $255,000 | $130 | 202 | 97.5% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | $228,000 | $140 | 93 | 97.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 2 | $254,500 | $145 | 108 | 98.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $172,000 | $94 | 44 | 78.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 1 | $185,000 | $93 | 36 | 80.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | $350,000 | $152 | 3 | 102.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | $289,999 | $154 | 4 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | $335,000 | $120 | 45 | 98.8% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 1 | $283,000 | $174 | n/a | 94.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 1 | $276,000 | $170 | 183 | 102.6% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2022 | 1 | $178,800 | $110 | 10 | 108.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2022 | 1 | $335,000 | $206 | 5 | 101.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2022 | 1 | $326,295 | $141 | 12 | 111.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2022 | 2 | $280,500 | $146 | 12 | 105.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2022 | 1 | $315,000 | $199 | 3 | 105.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
