Residential · neighborhood
Coosawattee River Resort market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 26 closings in the last 12 months. Use Ellijay as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 19 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 20.
Data confidence: Low. 26 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 26 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Ellijay, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- 19 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Coosawattee River Resort, Ellijay →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
19.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (19 active ÷ 1 closings). 8.8 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 2 closings a month). These are different windows.Buyers have more room, especially on homes that have sat past 30 days. 100.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 33% from a year ago.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
Leading signals
These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.
New listings are outpacing sales and closed sales are already taking longer or reducing more. Expect more inventory and more negotiating room over the next 30–90 days.
If you own in Coosawattee River Resort
Low confidence. 26 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $461,377.
- Start with Ellijay, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- 19 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Coosawattee River Resort, Ellijay →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 55 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($232), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Coosawattee River Resort
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($461,377, $232), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Ellijay.
- 19.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 55 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 69.2% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 50.0% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Coosawattee River Resort, Ellijay →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Supply is elevated at 19.0 months. You have room, especially on homes past 55 days.
- 50.0% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Ellijay, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Coosawattee River Resort, Ellijay →
Live inventory mix
Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.
Price bands
| Band | Listed | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300k | 5 | 25.0% |
| $300–500k | 8 | 40.0% |
| $500–750k | 7 | 35.0% |
Property types
| Type | Listed | Median ask |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family Residence | 20 | $407,450 |
19 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 2 new in the last 30 days.
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 1 | $291,450 | $117 | 20 | 81.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $577,500 | $231 | 97 | 98.9% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $509,722 | $224 | 107 | 99.6% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 4 | $464,750 | $213 | 57 | 97.1% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $422,000 | $267 | 35 | 97.8% | 100.0% | 33.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $562,500 | $164 | 12 | 98.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $420,000 | $321 | 83 | 98.5% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $257,500 | $207 | 67 | 98.8% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 4 | $532,000 | $257 | 38 | 96.2% | 75.0% | 25.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $462,000 | $208 | 29 | 97.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $415,000 | $235 | 8 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | $499,900 | $173 | 83 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $465,000 | $139 | 15 | 94.9% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | $272,000 | $246 | 164 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | $405,000 | $307 | 48 | 96.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | $400,000 | $175 | 40 | 95.5% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 3 | $690,000 | $276 | 78 | 98.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $570,000 | $287 | 87 | 99.1% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 2 | $455,500 | $191 | 95 | 98.2% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $476,000 | $261 | 78 | 99.2% | 40.0% | 60.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 4 | $405,000 | $228 | 95 | 98.8% | 100.0% | 75.0% |
| May 2024 | 1 | $440,500 | $205 | 45 | 98.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 2 | $521,500 | $234 | 27 | 99.1% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $502,250 | $233 | 15 | 97.9% | 66.7% | 16.7% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.