Vacation market report · Gated river resort community
Coosawattee River Resort market report
Coosawattee River Resort (Ellijay, Gilmer County): 71 homes sold in the 12 months through October 2026 at a median $434,578 and $252 per square foot, +6.7% per foot year over year. 75 homes are for sale now.
FMLS closed sales November 2025 to October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). Live inventory as of November 3, 2026. Data confidence: Moderate. 30 to 99 closings in 12 months. Read medians as a range.
Coosawattee River Resort market report: key findings, October 2026
Every line is computed from the tables below. Free to quote with a link back.
- 71 homes closed in Coosawattee River Resort in the 12 months through October 2026, down from 77 the year before (-7.8%).
- The median sale price was $434,578 (+0.8% year over year) and the median price per square foot was $252 (+6.7%).
- The typical home sold in 56 days at 96.5% of list price; 73% of sales closed under 99% of list and 54% had a price reduction before selling.
- At $252 per square foot, Coosawattee River Resort has the second highest price per foot of the 10 North Georgia vacation communities in this report.
- 75 homes were actively for sale in the latest snapshot, about 12.7 months of supply at the trailing-12 sales pace (strongly buyer-leaning).
- The median asking price of active listings ($459,000) is +5.6% versus the 12-month median sale price.
Negotiating read: Buyers have real room: the typical sale closes at 96.5% of list and 73% of sales closed under 99% of list. Overpriced listings sit, and 54% of sold homes had a price cut first.
How this community is counted: FMLS listings here are filed as "Coosawattee" or "Coosawattee River Resort". They are the same community and the filings do not overlap, so this report adds them.
Coosawattee River Resort home sales: last 12 months vs the year before
November 2025 to October 2026 compared with November 2024 to October 2025. Detached, townhome and condo closings in FMLS.
| Metric | Last 12 months | Prior 12 months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 71 | 77 | -7.8% |
| Median sale price | $434,578 | $431,336 | +0.8% |
| Median price per sq ft | $252 | $236 | +6.7% |
| Est. value of 2,500 sq ft at median $/SF | $630,153 | $590,712 | +6.7% |
| Median days on market | 56 | 68 | -18.0% |
| Sale to list price | 96.5% | 96.4% | 0.1 pts |
| Sold above list (over 101%) | 1% | 1% | |
| Sold at list (99% to 101%) | 25% | 16% | |
| Sold below list (under 99%) | 73% | 83% | |
| Had a price reduction | 54% | 55% | |
| Dollar volume | $32.45M | $34.34M | -5.5% |
Latest quarter (2026 Q3): 10 sales at a median $447,840 and $247/SF, versus 19 sales at $432,447 and $222/SF in the same quarter a year earlier.
Coosawattee River Resort homes for sale now: live inventory and months of supply
Current FMLS IDX snapshot (November 3, 2026). Counts and medians only. Months of supply uses active listings only, not pending or under contract.
| Live metric | Coosawattee River Resort | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 75 | Homes a buyer can make an offer on today. |
| Active under contract | 0 | Accepted offers still taking backups. |
| Pending | 8 | Under contract, headed to closing. |
| New listings, last 30 days | 19 | Active listings with 30 or fewer days on market. |
| Months of supply (12-month pace) | 12.7 | Active listings divided by 5.9 sales a month. Reads strongly buyer-leaning. |
| Months of supply (Oct 2026 sales) | 25.0 | Active listings divided by 3 closings in October 2026. Noisier in a small market. |
| Median asking price (active) | $459,000 | +5.6% versus the 12-month median sale price. |
| Median asking $/SF (active) | $240 | -5.0% versus the 12-month sold $/SF. |
| Median days listed (active) | 63 | How long current listings have been on the market. |
Active listings by asking price
| Price band | Active listings | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 15 | 20% |
| $300K to $500K | 30 | 40% |
| $500K to $750K | 23 | 31% |
| $750K to $1M | 7 | 9% |
| $1M and up | 0 | 0% |
Coosawattee River Resort quarterly sales trend (last 8 quarters)
Quarters smooth out the month-to-month noise of a small market. Newest first.
| Quarter | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | 10 | $447,840 | $247 | 58 | 97.0% | 50% |
| 2026 Q2 | 20 | $431,664 | $218 | 50 | 95.9% | 80% |
| 2026 Q1 | 19 | $478,211 | $252 | 37 | 96.7% | 84% |
| 2025 Q4 | 22 | $393,516 | $286 | 77 | 96.7% | 68% |
| 2025 Q3 | 19 | $432,447 | $222 | 72 | 95.6% | 84% |
| 2025 Q2 | 16 | $458,463 | $251 | 32 | 96.3% | 81% |
| 2025 Q1 | 16 | $434,125 | $266 | 69 | 96.3% | 75% |
| 2024 Q4 | 26 | $412,115 | $219 | 88 | 97.2% | 88% |
Five-year view (12-month periods ending Oct 2026)
| 12 months ending | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 71 | $434,578 | $252 | 56 | 96.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 77 | $431,336 | $236 | 68 | 96.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 78 | $475,910 | $236 | 53 | 97.6% |
| Oct 2023 | 87 | $439,456 | $234 | 41 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2022 | 56 | $433,563 | $226 | 30 | 98.2% |
Monthly closings, last 24 months
| Month | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 3 | $362,117 | $254 | 79 | 92.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 4 | $572,389 | $270 | 49 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $367,500 | $210 | 48 | 99.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $484,800 | $225 | 72 | 95.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $375,047 | $195 | 55 | 94.4% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $439,889 | $229 | 35 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $418,000 | $245 | 24 | 97.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $501,000 | $271 | 32 | 95.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $538,000 | $227 | 69 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $430,000 | $333 | 73 | 96.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $406,735 | $282 | 75 | 97.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $348,571 | $257 | 83 | 96.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $449,778 | $225 | 68 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $394,500 | $173 | 59 | 90.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $439,200 | $267 | 90 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $510,833 | $284 | 18 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 3 | $454,967 | $213 | 68 | 96.9% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $415,071 | $238 | 29 | 95.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $410,000 | $222 | 40 | 95.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $463,143 | $292 | 96 | 95.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | $413,500 | $277 | 57 | 99.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $347,222 | $213 | 121 | 96.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 10 | $414,000 | $191 | 60 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $492,857 | $268 | 84 | 97.5% |
How the Coosawattee River Resort filings add up
| FMLS filing (city | subdivision) | 12-month sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellijay|Coosawattee | 52 | $430,080 | $260 | 54 |
| Ellijay|Coosawattee River Resort | 19 | $446,889 | $231 | 61 |
| Coosawattee River Resort combined | 71 | $434,578 | $252 | 56 |
Coosawattee River Resort versus Ellijay, Gilmer County and other vacation markets
Same 12-month window. Coosawattee River Resort has the second highest price per square foot, the 7th highest median price, the 7th lowest days on market and the 8th highest sales volume of the 10 communities in this report.
| Market | 12-mo sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | $/SF vs Coosawattee River Resort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coosawattee River Resort | 71 | $434,578 | $252 | 56 | 96.5% | |
| Ellijay (all sales) | 299 | $461,373 | $236 | 49 | 97.0% | -6.5% |
| Gilmer County | 355 | $449,090 | $243 | 48 | 96.9% | -3.6% |
| Ellijay | 299 | $461,373 | $236 | 49 | 97.0% | -6.5% |
| Jasper | 400 | $394,527 | $196 | 48 | 98.4% | -22.4% |
| Bent Tree | 40 | $465,163 | $171 | 96 | 97.2% | -32.3% |
| Big Canoe | 140 | $619,104 | $223 | 53 | 96.9% | -11.6% |
Why people buy in Coosawattee River Resort
Coosawattee River Resort is a gated community of about 5,500 acres just outside Ellijay, with a six-mile stretch of the Coosawattee River running through it. Buyers come for cabins near the water, river tubing and fishing, and a short drive to downtown Ellijay.
- About 5,500 acres with more than 7,000 lots (homes, villas, and RV lots) and four controlled gates.
- A six-mile stretch of the Coosawattee River flows through the resort toward Carters Lake. Tubing, canoeing, and fishing from the river parks.
- Recreation Center with a heated indoor pool open year-round, fitness center, tennis, pickleball, and mini golf, plus outdoor pools in summer.
- River parks with camping, pavilions, and firepits, and a stocked catch-and-release fishing pond.
| At a glance | Coosawattee River Resort |
|---|---|
| Type | Gated river resort community |
| Location | Ellijay, Gilmer County |
| Gated | Yes |
| Golf | No (18-hole mini golf) |
| Lake or river | Coosawattee River runs through it; Carters Lake is downstream |
| Walkable downtown | No. Downtown Ellijay is about 5 miles away |
| Equestrian | No |
| Best for | Buyers who want a cabin-style getaway on or near a river, with pools and a rec center, a few minutes from Ellijay. |
Things to do near Coosawattee River Resort
- Downtown Ellijay, the Georgia Apple Festival in October, and the apple houses along GA-52.
- Carters Lake, a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers lake with mostly undeveloped shoreline, is about 15 miles away.
- Blue Ridge is about 30 minutes north on GA-515.
Living in Coosawattee River Resort
- Healthcare: Piedmont Mountainside has an emergency location in Ellijay; the full hospital is in Jasper.
- Schools: Gilmer County Schools. Confirm zoning by address.
- Many owners use homes as weekend cabins. Roads inside the resort are steep in places; check winter access for the lot.
Drive times from Coosawattee River Resort
| To | Minutes | Miles |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Atlanta | 85 | 74 |
| Alpharetta (North Fulton) | 70 | 51 |
Nearest other vacation communities
What it costs to own in Coosawattee River Resort
The resort association (professionally managed) runs the gates, roads, and amenities, and every lot pays assessments. Combining lots can change the assessment. Ask for current assessments and rental rules in writing before you offer.
Questions to get answered in writing before you offer
- Current association dues or assessments, what they cover, and any special assessment or capital contribution at closing.
- Short-term rental rules from the association and the county, and any permit or tax registration they require.
- Homeowners insurance quotes for the exact address, including wind, wildfire risk, and distance to the fire station.
- Well, septic, and private road condition and maintenance agreements for mountain lots.
- Internet options and cell coverage at the exact address.
This report is market information, not legal, tax, or insurance advice. Rules change; confirm with the association, the county, and your attorney.
Compare Coosawattee River Resort head to head
Coosawattee River Resort real estate FAQ
What is the median home price in Coosawattee River Resort?
$434,578 across 71 FMLS closed residential sales in the 12 months through October 2026, +0.8% versus the prior 12 months. The median price per square foot was $252. With this many sales, use price per square foot and recent comparable sales for a specific home.
Is Coosawattee River Resort a buyer's or seller's market right now?
75 homes are active against about 5.9 sales a month over the last year, roughly 12.7 months of supply. Under 4 months usually favors sellers, 4 to 6 is balanced, and over 6 favors buyers, so this reads strongly buyer-leaning. Buyers have real room: the typical sale closes at 96.5% of list and 73% of sales closed under 99% of list. Overpriced listings sit, and 54% of sold homes had a price cut first.
How long do homes take to sell in Coosawattee River Resort?
The median days on market was 56 in the 12 months through October 2026, compared with 68 the year before. Days on market measure list to contract on the sold homes, so homes that never sold are not counted.
Are Coosawattee River Resort prices going up or down?
Over the 12 months through October 2026 the median sale price changed +0.8% and price per square foot changed +6.7% versus the prior 12 months. Closings changed -7.8%. When the median and $/SF move in different directions, the mix of homes sold changed more than values did.
How does Coosawattee River Resort compare with Ellijay?
Coosawattee River Resort sold at a median $252 per square foot versus $236 across Ellijay (299 closings) in the same 12 months, a +6.9% difference. Median days on market were 56 versus 49.
How far is Coosawattee River Resort from Atlanta?
About 85 minutes (74 miles) from downtown Atlanta and 70 minutes (51 miles) from Alpharetta with no traffic, based on routed map estimates rounded to 5 minutes. Friday afternoons and fall weekends run longer.
What is there to do near Coosawattee River Resort?
About 5,500 acres with more than 7,000 lots (homes, villas, and RV lots) and four controlled gates. A six-mile stretch of the Coosawattee River flows through the resort toward Carters Lake. Tubing, canoeing, and fishing from the river parks. Downtown Ellijay, the Georgia Apple Festival in October, and the apple houses along GA-52. Carters Lake, a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers lake with mostly undeveloped shoreline, is about 15 miles away.
Who does Coosawattee River Resort fit best?
Buyers who want a cabin-style getaway on or near a river, with pools and a rec center, a few minutes from Ellijay.
What does it cost to own in Coosawattee River Resort besides the mortgage?
The resort association (professionally managed) runs the gates, roads, and amenities, and every lot pays assessments. Combining lots can change the assessment. Ask for current assessments and rental rules in writing before you offer. This report does not give legal or tax advice.
Where does this Coosawattee River Resort data come from?
FMLS closed residential sales (detached, townhome and condo) for the 12 months through October 2026, and the current FMLS IDX inventory snapshot for active listings. FMLS listings here are filed as "Coosawattee" or "Coosawattee River Resort". They are the same community and the filings do not overlap, so this report adds them. Figures are aggregates; no single sale is shown. Prepared by Jeff Crowe CRE, a local full-service brokerage.
Buying or selling in Coosawattee River Resort?
Jeff Crowe CRE is a local full-service brokerage. Get the sales that match your home, not the community median, and a plan for pricing or offering.
Ask Jeff
Questions about homes in Coosawattee River Resort?
Send a note with your price range, timing and must-haves. Jeff will reply by email.
How this Coosawattee River Resort report is built
- Closed sales: FMLS closed residential listings (detached, townhome, condo) with a close date from November 2025 through October 2026. Prior period: November 2024 through October 2025.
- Community boundary: FMLS listings here are filed as "Coosawattee" or "Coosawattee River Resort". They are the same community and the filings do not overlap, so this report adds them. Member series: neighborhood:ellijay-coosawattee, neighborhood:ellijay-coosawattee-river-resort.
- Medians: 12-month and combined medians are closing-weighted averages of monthly medians, not the median of every sale. Closings counts are exact. True pooled medians replace these when the raw-closings roll-up runs.
- Sale to list is close price divided by final list price. Above list means over 101%, at list 99% to 101%, below list under 99%. Price reduction means the original list price was higher than the final list price.
- Live inventory: current FMLS IDX snapshot of the same subdivisions or city. Months of supply uses active listings only, divided by the 12-month average monthly sales and, separately, by the latest month's sales.
- Confidence: High is 100 or more 12-month closings, Moderate is 30 to 99, Low is under 30.
- Lifestyle facts come from the public sources listed below (checked November 2026). Drive times are routed map estimates with no traffic.
- Aggregates only. No single sale, address, or listing detail is shown in this report. Not an appraisal.
Sources
- Coosawattee River Resort amenities
- Coosawattee River Resort things to do
- FirstService Residential announcement (acreage, river miles)
- Georgia Apple Festival
Cite this report
Jeff Crowe CRE, "Coosawattee River Resort Market Report," FMLS closed residential sales, 12 months through October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). https://www.jeffcrowecre.com/residential/market-reports/vacation/coosawattee
Copyright 2026 JeffCroweCRE · Data sourced from FMLS · Copyright 2026 First MLS. Aggregates of closed and active residential listings. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.