Vacation market report · Gated lake and golf community
Lake Arrowhead market report
Lake Arrowhead (Waleska, Cherokee County): 109 homes sold in the 12 months through October 2026 at a median $507,568 and $245 per square foot, +10.4% per foot year over year. 90 homes are for sale now.
FMLS closed sales November 2025 to October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). Live inventory as of November 3, 2026. Data confidence: High. 100 or more closings in 12 months. Medians are stable.
Lake Arrowhead market report: key findings, October 2026
Every line is computed from the tables below. Free to quote with a link back.
- 109 homes closed in Lake Arrowhead in the 12 months through October 2026, down from 140 the year before (-22.1%).
- The median sale price was $507,568 (+8.3% year over year) and the median price per square foot was $245 (+10.4%).
- The typical home sold in 44 days at 99.3% of list price; 46% of sales closed under 99% of list and 30% had a price reduction before selling.
- At $245 per square foot, Lake Arrowhead has the third highest price per foot of the 10 North Georgia vacation communities in this report.
- 90 homes were actively for sale in the latest snapshot, about 9.9 months of supply at the trailing-12 sales pace (strongly buyer-leaning).
- The median asking price of active listings ($519,900) is +2.4% versus the 12-month median sale price.
Negotiating read: Homes here close close to list: a typical 99.3% of list price, with 46% of sales under 99% of list. Well-priced homes do not leave much room.
Lake Arrowhead home sales: last 12 months vs the year before
November 2025 to October 2026 compared with November 2024 to October 2025. Detached, townhome and condo closings in FMLS.
| Metric | Last 12 months | Prior 12 months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 109 | 140 | -22.1% |
| Median sale price | $507,568 | $468,884 | +8.3% |
| Median price per sq ft | $245 | $222 | +10.4% |
| Est. value of 2,500 sq ft at median $/SF | $612,855 | $555,331 | +10.4% |
| Median days on market | 44 | 42 | +5.5% |
| Sale to list price | 99.3% | 99.2% | 0.1 pts |
| Sold above list (over 101%) | 8% | 16% | |
| Sold at list (99% to 101%) | 46% | 37% | |
| Sold below list (under 99%) | 46% | 47% | |
| Had a price reduction | 30% | 29% | |
| Dollar volume | $62.73M | $71.68M | -12.5% |
Latest quarter (2026 Q3): 27 sales at a median $566,803 and $292/SF, versus 29 sales at $494,483 and $222/SF in the same quarter a year earlier.
Lake Arrowhead homes for sale now: live inventory and months of supply
Current FMLS IDX snapshot (November 3, 2026). Counts and medians only. Months of supply uses active listings only, not pending or under contract.
| Live metric | Lake Arrowhead | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 90 | Homes a buyer can make an offer on today. |
| Active under contract | 2 | Accepted offers still taking backups. |
| Pending | 10 | Under contract, headed to closing. |
| New listings, last 30 days | 27 | Active listings with 30 or fewer days on market. |
| Months of supply (12-month pace) | 9.9 | Active listings divided by 9.1 sales a month. Reads strongly buyer-leaning. |
| Months of supply (Oct 2026 sales) | 22.5 | Active listings divided by 4 closings in October 2026. Noisier in a small market. |
| Median asking price (active) | $519,900 | +2.4% versus the 12-month median sale price. |
| Median asking $/SF (active) | $238 | -3.1% versus the 12-month sold $/SF. |
| Median days listed (active) | 55 | How long current listings have been on the market. |
Active listings by asking price
| Price band | Active listings | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 4 | 4% |
| $300K to $500K | 39 | 43% |
| $500K to $750K | 33 | 37% |
| $750K to $1M | 12 | 13% |
| $1M and up | 2 | 2% |
Lake Arrowhead quarterly sales trend (last 8 quarters)
Quarters smooth out the month-to-month noise of a small market. Newest first.
| Quarter | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | 27 | $566,803 | $292 | 43 | 98.9% | 52% |
| 2026 Q2 | 29 | $491,041 | $249 | 40 | 99.6% | 45% |
| 2026 Q1 | 16 | $524,681 | $233 | 57 | 99.4% | 50% |
| 2025 Q4 | 37 | $469,895 | $213 | 43 | 99.4% | 41% |
| 2025 Q3 | 29 | $494,483 | $222 | 37 | 98.5% | 59% |
| 2025 Q2 | 44 | $458,220 | $243 | 37 | 100.0% | 36% |
| 2025 Q1 | 32 | $481,688 | $199 | 54 | 98.5% | 56% |
| 2024 Q4 | 35 | $449,371 | $217 | 42 | 99.6% | 43% |
Five-year view (12-month periods ending Oct 2026)
| 12 months ending | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 109 | $507,568 | $245 | 44 | 99.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 140 | $468,884 | $222 | 42 | 99.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 128 | $470,851 | $216 | 36 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2023 | 148 | $420,871 | $207 | 29 | 99.9% |
| Oct 2022 | 134 | $393,371 | $191 | 17 | 100.3% |
Monthly closings, last 24 months
| Month | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 4 | $479,000 | $292 | 69 | 98.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $562,500 | $282 | 36 | 99.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 13 | $597,130 | $300 | 41 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $469,900 | $209 | 42 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $470,000 | $261 | 52 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $537,900 | $276 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $665,000 | $259 | 53 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $390,000 | $214 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $504,950 | $212 | 88 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $403,900 | $202 | 59 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 15 | $515,550 | $258 | 34 | 98.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 13 | $462,906 | $168 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $515,000 | $225 | 19 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $430,000 | $213 | 63 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $515,000 | $225 | 33 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 23 | $452,900 | $246 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $445,000 | $252 | 39 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $485,000 | $228 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $465,000 | $204 | 22 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 11 | $463,000 | $182 | 74 | 99.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $534,500 | $214 | 77 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $482,500 | $210 | 52 | 99.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 15 | $396,900 | $203 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $494,950 | $244 | 50 | 99.7% |
Lake Arrowhead versus Waleska, Cherokee County and other vacation markets
Same 12-month window. Lake Arrowhead has the third highest price per square foot, the third highest median price, the third lowest days on market and the 7th highest sales volume of the 10 communities in this report.
| Market | 12-mo sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | $/SF vs Lake Arrowhead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Arrowhead | 109 | $507,568 | $245 | 44 | 99.3% | |
| Waleska (all sales) | 146 | $516,969 | $236 | 40 | 98.9% | -3.8% |
| Cherokee County | 4,088 | $482,837 | $207 | 26 | 99.1% | -15.5% |
| Jasper | 400 | $394,527 | $196 | 48 | 98.4% | -20.2% |
| Bent Tree | 40 | $465,163 | $171 | 96 | 97.2% | -30.4% |
| Big Canoe | 140 | $619,104 | $223 | 53 | 96.9% | -9.1% |
| Coosawattee River Resort | 71 | $434,578 | $252 | 56 | 96.5% | +2.8% |
Why people buy in Lake Arrowhead
Lake Arrowhead is a guard-gated community in Waleska built around a 540-acre, stream-fed lake with a marina and the 18-hole Highlands Course. It is the closest community on this page to metro Atlanta and the only one with a large motor-boating lake inside the gate.
- 540-acre stream-fed lake, one of the larger privately owned lakes in Georgia. Boats under 26 feet, registered annually. No jet skis.
- Marina with rentals, slips, dry storage, and sailing lessons.
- The Highlands Course, an 18-hole championship course open for daily play, and a clubhouse with the Highlands Grill.
- Two pools, tennis and pickleball, more than 16 miles of trails, Great Festival Park, and 24-hour gated security.
| At a glance | Lake Arrowhead |
|---|---|
| Type | Gated lake and golf community |
| Location | Waleska, Cherokee County |
| Gated | Yes |
| Golf | 18 holes (The Highlands Course) |
| Lake or river | 540-acre lake, motor boats under 26 feet |
| Walkable downtown | No. Canton is about 11 miles away |
| Equestrian | No |
| Best for | Buyers who want a big boating lake and golf behind a manned gate, with Canton and Woodstock services close by. |
Things to do near Lake Arrowhead
- Reinhardt University is in Waleska, minutes from the gate.
- Canton (about 11 miles) and Woodstock have the closest big-box shopping, dining, and healthcare.
- I-575 puts the north metro within reach for full-time residents who commute.
Living in Lake Arrowhead
- Healthcare: Northside Hospital Cherokee in Canton.
- Schools: Cherokee County School District. Confirm zoning by address.
- More full-time residents than most mountain communities because of the shorter commute.
Drive times from Lake Arrowhead
| To | Minutes | Miles |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Atlanta | 75 | 51 |
| Alpharetta (North Fulton) | 60 | 30 |
Nearest other vacation communities
- Jasper: about 16 miles straight line
- Bent Tree: about 19 miles straight line
- Big Canoe: about 21 miles straight line
- Coosawattee River Resort: about 25 miles straight line
What it costs to own in Lake Arrowhead
The Lake Arrowhead Yacht & Country Club publishes annual assessments ($2,700 for homes and $1,584 for homesites when checked in November 2026) covering the gate, common areas, and amenity access. Golf memberships are optional and extra. Confirm current figures and rental rules before you offer.
Questions to get answered in writing before you offer
- Current association dues or assessments, what they cover, and any special assessment or capital contribution at closing.
- Short-term rental rules from the association and the county, and any permit or tax registration they require.
- Homeowners insurance quotes for the exact address, including wind, wildfire risk, and distance to the fire station.
- Well, septic, and private road condition and maintenance agreements for mountain lots.
- Internet options and cell coverage at the exact address.
This report is market information, not legal, tax, or insurance advice. Rules change; confirm with the association, the county, and your attorney.
Compare Lake Arrowhead head to head
Lake Arrowhead real estate FAQ
What is the median home price in Lake Arrowhead?
$507,568 across 109 FMLS closed residential sales in the 12 months through October 2026, +8.3% versus the prior 12 months. The median price per square foot was $245.
Is Lake Arrowhead a buyer's or seller's market right now?
90 homes are active against about 9.1 sales a month over the last year, roughly 9.9 months of supply. Under 4 months usually favors sellers, 4 to 6 is balanced, and over 6 favors buyers, so this reads strongly buyer-leaning. Homes here close close to list: a typical 99.3% of list price, with 46% of sales under 99% of list. Well-priced homes do not leave much room.
How long do homes take to sell in Lake Arrowhead?
The median days on market was 44 in the 12 months through October 2026, compared with 42 the year before. Days on market measure list to contract on the sold homes, so homes that never sold are not counted.
Are Lake Arrowhead prices going up or down?
Over the 12 months through October 2026 the median sale price changed +8.3% and price per square foot changed +10.4% versus the prior 12 months. Closings changed -22.1%. When the median and $/SF move in different directions, the mix of homes sold changed more than values did.
How does Lake Arrowhead compare with Waleska?
Lake Arrowhead sold at a median $245 per square foot versus $236 across Waleska (146 closings) in the same 12 months, a +4.0% difference. Median days on market were 44 versus 40.
How far is Lake Arrowhead from Atlanta?
About 75 minutes (51 miles) from downtown Atlanta and 60 minutes (30 miles) from Alpharetta with no traffic, based on routed map estimates rounded to 5 minutes. Friday afternoons and fall weekends run longer.
What is there to do near Lake Arrowhead?
540-acre stream-fed lake, one of the larger privately owned lakes in Georgia. Boats under 26 feet, registered annually. No jet skis. Marina with rentals, slips, dry storage, and sailing lessons. Reinhardt University is in Waleska, minutes from the gate. Canton (about 11 miles) and Woodstock have the closest big-box shopping, dining, and healthcare.
Who does Lake Arrowhead fit best?
Buyers who want a big boating lake and golf behind a manned gate, with Canton and Woodstock services close by.
What does it cost to own in Lake Arrowhead besides the mortgage?
The Lake Arrowhead Yacht & Country Club publishes annual assessments ($2,700 for homes and $1,584 for homesites when checked in November 2026) covering the gate, common areas, and amenity access. Golf memberships are optional and extra. Confirm current figures and rental rules before you offer. This report does not give legal or tax advice.
Where does this Lake Arrowhead data come from?
FMLS closed residential sales (detached, townhome and condo) for the 12 months through October 2026, and the current FMLS IDX inventory snapshot for active listings. Figures are aggregates; no single sale is shown. Prepared by Jeff Crowe CRE, a local full-service brokerage.
Buying or selling in Lake Arrowhead?
Jeff Crowe CRE is a local full-service brokerage. Get the sales that match your home, not the community median, and a plan for pricing or offering.
Ask Jeff
Questions about homes in Lake Arrowhead?
Send a note with your price range, timing and must-haves. Jeff will reply by email.
How this Lake Arrowhead report is built
- Closed sales: FMLS closed residential listings (detached, townhome, condo) with a close date from November 2025 through October 2026. Prior period: November 2024 through October 2025.
- Community boundary: FMLS listings filed under neighborhood:waleska-lake-arrowhead.
- Medians: 12-month and combined medians are closing-weighted averages of monthly medians, not the median of every sale. Closings counts are exact. True pooled medians replace these when the raw-closings roll-up runs.
- Sale to list is close price divided by final list price. Above list means over 101%, at list 99% to 101%, below list under 99%. Price reduction means the original list price was higher than the final list price.
- Live inventory: current FMLS IDX snapshot of the same subdivisions or city. Months of supply uses active listings only, divided by the 12-month average monthly sales and, separately, by the latest month's sales.
- Confidence: High is 100 or more 12-month closings, Moderate is 30 to 99, Low is under 30.
- Lifestyle facts come from the public sources listed below (checked November 2026). Drive times are routed map estimates with no traffic.
- Aggregates only. No single sale, address, or listing detail is shown in this report. Not an appraisal.
Sources
Cite this report
Jeff Crowe CRE, "Lake Arrowhead Market Report," FMLS closed residential sales, 12 months through October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). https://www.jeffcrowecre.com/residential/market-reports/vacation/lake-arrowhead
Copyright 2026 JeffCroweCRE · Data sourced from FMLS · Copyright 2026 First MLS. Aggregates of closed and active residential listings. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.