Vacation market report · Gated lake and golf community
Bent Tree market report
Bent Tree (Jasper, Pickens County): 40 homes sold in the 12 months through October 2026 at a median $465,163 and $171 per square foot, -1.7% per foot year over year. 43 homes are for sale now.
FMLS closed sales November 2025 to October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). Live inventory as of November 3, 2026. Data confidence: Moderate. 30 to 99 closings in 12 months. Read medians as a range.
Bent Tree market report: key findings, October 2026
Every line is computed from the tables below. Free to quote with a link back.
- 40 homes closed in Bent Tree in the 12 months through October 2026, down from 50 the year before (-20.0%).
- The median sale price was $465,163 (+3.8% year over year) and the median price per square foot was $171 (-1.7%).
- The typical home sold in 96 days at 97.2% of list price; 70% of sales closed under 99% of list and 48% had a price reduction before selling.
- At $171 per square foot, Bent Tree has the 10th highest price per foot of the 10 North Georgia vacation communities in this report.
- 43 homes were actively for sale in the latest snapshot, about 12.9 months of supply at the trailing-12 sales pace (strongly buyer-leaning).
- The median asking price of active listings ($399,900) is -14.0% versus the 12-month median sale price.
Negotiating read: Buyers have some room: the typical sale closes at 97.2% of list and 70% of sales closed under 99% of list. Expect to negotiate on homes that have sat.
Bent Tree home sales: last 12 months vs the year before
November 2025 to October 2026 compared with November 2024 to October 2025. Detached, townhome and condo closings in FMLS.
| Metric | Last 12 months | Prior 12 months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 40 | 50 | -20.0% |
| Median sale price | $465,163 | $447,970 | +3.8% |
| Median price per sq ft | $171 | $174 | -1.7% |
| Est. value of 2,500 sq ft at median $/SF | $426,502 | $433,945 | -1.7% |
| Median days on market | 96 | 51 | +89.0% |
| Sale to list price | 97.2% | 97.2% | -0.0 pts |
| Sold above list (over 101%) | 3% | 8% | |
| Sold at list (99% to 101%) | 28% | 22% | |
| Sold below list (under 99%) | 70% | 70% | |
| Had a price reduction | 48% | 46% | |
| Dollar volume | $19.45M | $23.36M | -16.7% |
Latest quarter (2026 Q3): 14 sales at a median $393,071 and $168/SF, versus 12 sales at $460,500 and $191/SF in the same quarter a year earlier.
Bent Tree homes for sale now: live inventory and months of supply
Current FMLS IDX snapshot (November 3, 2026). Counts and medians only. Months of supply uses active listings only, not pending or under contract.
| Live metric | Bent Tree | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 43 | Homes a buyer can make an offer on today. |
| Active under contract | 1 | Accepted offers still taking backups. |
| Pending | 5 | Under contract, headed to closing. |
| New listings, last 30 days | 5 | Active listings with 30 or fewer days on market. |
| Months of supply (12-month pace) | 12.9 | Active listings divided by 3.3 sales a month. Reads strongly buyer-leaning. |
| Months of supply (Oct 2026 sales) | 7.2 | Active listings divided by 6 closings in October 2026. Noisier in a small market. |
| Median asking price (active) | $399,900 | -14.0% versus the 12-month median sale price. |
| Median asking $/SF (active) | $183 | +7.5% versus the 12-month sold $/SF. |
| Median days listed (active) | 109 | How long current listings have been on the market. |
Active listings by asking price
| Price band | Active listings | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 5 | 12% |
| $300K to $500K | 24 | 56% |
| $500K to $750K | 13 | 30% |
| $750K to $1M | 0 | 0% |
| $1M and up | 1 | 2% |
Bent Tree quarterly sales trend (last 8 quarters)
Quarters smooth out the month-to-month noise of a small market. Newest first.
| Quarter | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | 14 | $393,071 | $168 | 88 | 95.8% | 79% |
| 2026 Q2 | 10 | $545,200 | $196 | 89 | 99.5% | 40% |
| 2026 Q1 | 7 | $420,000 | $157 | 158 | 96.5% | 71% |
| 2025 Q4 | 9 | $523,500 | $156 | 66 | 97.1% | 89% |
| 2025 Q3 | 12 | $460,500 | $191 | 52 | 96.2% | 75% |
| 2025 Q2 | 14 | $453,536 | $171 | 35 | 98.9% | 50% |
| 2025 Q1 | 11 | $518,182 | $177 | 52 | 98.1% | 73% |
| 2024 Q4 | 13 | $371,000 | $157 | 66 | 95.6% | 85% |
Five-year view (12-month periods ending Oct 2026)
| 12 months ending | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 40 | $465,163 | $171 | 96 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 50 | $447,970 | $174 | 51 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 67 | $421,928 | $177 | 46 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2023 | 53 | $371,112 | $166 | 38 | 97.8% |
| Oct 2022 | 72 | $372,063 | $165 | 16 | 99.2% |
Monthly closings, last 24 months
| Month | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 6 | $426,000 | $151 | 114 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $389,000 | $209 | 44 | 97.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $356,000 | $165 | 85 | 95.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $500,000 | $174 | 104 | 99.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | $617,500 | $217 | 122 | 99.6% |
| May 2026 | 3 | $494,000 | $190 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $489,500 | $160 | 131 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | $354,500 | $156 | 182 | 96.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | $543,000 | $160 | 120 | 92.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $529,000 | $152 | 75 | 96.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | $565,000 | $171 | 2 | 98.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $486,250 | $162 | 72 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $515,000 | $188 | 53 | 93.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 3 | $465,000 | $196 | 26 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | $389,000 | $191 | 71 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 3 | $460,000 | $162 | 55 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $510,000 | $166 | 31 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $403,250 | $180 | 28 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | $515,000 | $168 | 5 | 97.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $654,000 | $167 | 68 | 96.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | $295,000 | $205 | 71 | 102.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | $352,500 | $184 | 105 | 91.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $314,000 | $147 | 28 | 96.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 4 | $480,000 | $160 | 112 | 96.1% |
Bent Tree versus Jasper, Pickens County and other vacation markets
Same 12-month window. Bent Tree has the 10th highest price per square foot, the 5th highest median price, the 10th lowest days on market and the 10th highest sales volume of the 10 communities in this report.
| Market | 12-mo sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | $/SF vs Bent Tree |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bent Tree | 40 | $465,163 | $171 | 96 | 97.2% | |
| Jasper (all sales) | 400 | $394,527 | $196 | 48 | 98.4% | +14.6% |
| Pickens County | 565 | $401,830 | $204 | 49 | 98.3% | +19.7% |
| Jasper | 400 | $394,527 | $196 | 48 | 98.4% | +14.6% |
| Big Canoe | 140 | $619,104 | $223 | 53 | 96.9% | +30.6% |
| Coosawattee River Resort | 71 | $434,578 | $252 | 56 | 96.5% | +47.7% |
| Dawsonville | 629 | $428,579 | $197 | 36 | 98.7% | +15.5% |
Why people buy in Bent Tree
Bent Tree is a gated, roughly 3,500-acre mountain community off GA-53 near Jasper, built around 110-acre Lake Tamarack and an 18-hole Joe Lee golf course. Buyers come for a quiet lake, real amenities, and a lower price per square foot than the other gated communities on this page.
- About 3,500 gated acres, developed starting in the 1970s, with elevation up to about 3,200 feet.
- Lake Tamarack: 110 acres, about 85 feet deep, 1,450 feet above sea level. Electric motors only. Beach, piers, pavilion, and boat storage.
- 18-hole championship golf course designed by Joe Lee, plus the Tavern on the 19th Hole.
- Six tennis courts including two indoor courts, pickleball, and two pools (one heated adults-only pool).
- Full-service equestrian center (Bent Tree Stables) with lessons, boarding, and trail rides. Rare among Georgia gated communities.
| At a glance | Bent Tree |
|---|---|
| Type | Gated lake and golf community |
| Location | Jasper, Pickens County |
| Gated | Yes |
| Golf | 18 holes (Joe Lee design) |
| Lake or river | Lake Tamarack, 110 acres, electric motors only |
| Walkable downtown | No. Jasper is about 7 miles away |
| Equestrian | Yes, on-site stables |
| Best for | Buyers who want a gated mountain community with a lake, golf, and horses at a lower price per foot, and do not need a walkable downtown. |
Things to do near Bent Tree
- Amicalola Falls State Park (729-foot falls, the tallest cascading waterfall in Georgia) is about 22 miles away.
- Downtown Jasper, the Pickens County seat, for groceries, restaurants, and the October Georgia Marble Festival.
- Big Canoe is about 15 miles east, and the GA-515 corridor connects to Ellijay and Blue Ridge.
Living in Bent Tree
- Healthcare: Piedmont Mountainside Hospital in Jasper (24-hour emergency room).
- Schools: Pickens County Schools. Confirm zoning by address.
- Everyday errands run to Jasper. Expect mountain roads and occasional winter ice at elevation.
Drive times from Bent Tree
| To | Minutes | Miles |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Atlanta | 90 | 65 |
| Alpharetta (North Fulton) | 75 | 42 |
Nearest other vacation communities
- Jasper: about 4 miles straight line
- Big Canoe: about 5 miles straight line
- Coosawattee River Resort: about 13 miles straight line
- Dawsonville: about 15 miles straight line
What it costs to own in Bent Tree
Bent Tree Community, Inc. (BTCI) runs the gate, roads, and common areas, and owners pay community dues. Golf and courts are sold as separate annual passes (a published individual golf pass was $3,000 a year when checked). Ask for the current dues, assessments, and rental rules in writing before you offer.
Questions to get answered in writing before you offer
- Current association dues or assessments, what they cover, and any special assessment or capital contribution at closing.
- Short-term rental rules from the association and the county, and any permit or tax registration they require.
- Homeowners insurance quotes for the exact address, including wind, wildfire risk, and distance to the fire station.
- Well, septic, and private road condition and maintenance agreements for mountain lots.
- Internet options and cell coverage at the exact address.
This report is market information, not legal, tax, or insurance advice. Rules change; confirm with the association, the county, and your attorney.
Compare Bent Tree head to head
Bent Tree real estate FAQ
What is the median home price in Bent Tree?
$465,163 across 40 FMLS closed residential sales in the 12 months through October 2026, +3.8% versus the prior 12 months. The median price per square foot was $171. With this many sales, use price per square foot and recent comparable sales for a specific home.
Is Bent Tree a buyer's or seller's market right now?
43 homes are active against about 3.3 sales a month over the last year, roughly 12.9 months of supply. Under 4 months usually favors sellers, 4 to 6 is balanced, and over 6 favors buyers, so this reads strongly buyer-leaning. Buyers have some room: the typical sale closes at 97.2% of list and 70% of sales closed under 99% of list. Expect to negotiate on homes that have sat.
How long do homes take to sell in Bent Tree?
The median days on market was 96 in the 12 months through October 2026, compared with 51 the year before. Days on market measure list to contract on the sold homes, so homes that never sold are not counted.
Are Bent Tree prices going up or down?
Over the 12 months through October 2026 the median sale price changed +3.8% and price per square foot changed -1.7% versus the prior 12 months. Closings changed -20.0%. When the median and $/SF move in different directions, the mix of homes sold changed more than values did.
How does Bent Tree compare with Jasper?
Bent Tree sold at a median $171 per square foot versus $196 across Jasper (400 closings) in the same 12 months, a -12.8% difference. Median days on market were 96 versus 48.
How far is Bent Tree from Atlanta?
About 90 minutes (65 miles) from downtown Atlanta and 75 minutes (42 miles) from Alpharetta with no traffic, based on routed map estimates rounded to 5 minutes. Friday afternoons and fall weekends run longer.
What is there to do near Bent Tree?
About 3,500 gated acres, developed starting in the 1970s, with elevation up to about 3,200 feet. Lake Tamarack: 110 acres, about 85 feet deep, 1,450 feet above sea level. Electric motors only. Beach, piers, pavilion, and boat storage. Amicalola Falls State Park (729-foot falls, the tallest cascading waterfall in Georgia) is about 22 miles away. Downtown Jasper, the Pickens County seat, for groceries, restaurants, and the October Georgia Marble Festival.
Who does Bent Tree fit best?
Buyers who want a gated mountain community with a lake, golf, and horses at a lower price per foot, and do not need a walkable downtown.
What does it cost to own in Bent Tree besides the mortgage?
Bent Tree Community, Inc. (BTCI) runs the gate, roads, and common areas, and owners pay community dues. Golf and courts are sold as separate annual passes (a published individual golf pass was $3,000 a year when checked). Ask for the current dues, assessments, and rental rules in writing before you offer. This report does not give legal or tax advice.
Where does this Bent Tree data come from?
FMLS closed residential sales (detached, townhome and condo) for the 12 months through October 2026, and the current FMLS IDX inventory snapshot for active listings. Figures are aggregates; no single sale is shown. Prepared by Jeff Crowe CRE, a local full-service brokerage.
Buying or selling in Bent Tree?
Jeff Crowe CRE is a local full-service brokerage. Get the sales that match your home, not the community median, and a plan for pricing or offering.
Ask Jeff
Questions about homes in Bent Tree?
Send a note with your price range, timing and must-haves. Jeff will reply by email.
How this Bent Tree report is built
- Closed sales: FMLS closed residential listings (detached, townhome, condo) with a close date from November 2025 through October 2026. Prior period: November 2024 through October 2025.
- Community boundary: FMLS listings filed under neighborhood:jasper-bent-tree.
- Medians: 12-month and combined medians are closing-weighted averages of monthly medians, not the median of every sale. Closings counts are exact. True pooled medians replace these when the raw-closings roll-up runs.
- Sale to list is close price divided by final list price. Above list means over 101%, at list 99% to 101%, below list under 99%. Price reduction means the original list price was higher than the final list price.
- Live inventory: current FMLS IDX snapshot of the same subdivisions or city. Months of supply uses active listings only, divided by the 12-month average monthly sales and, separately, by the latest month's sales.
- Confidence: High is 100 or more 12-month closings, Moderate is 30 to 99, Low is under 30.
- Lifestyle facts come from the public sources listed below (checked November 2026). Drive times are routed map estimates with no traffic.
- Aggregates only. No single sale, address, or listing detail is shown in this report. Not an appraisal.
Sources
- Bent Tree Community (bent-tree.com)
- Bent Tree lake facts
- Discover Bent Tree amenity passes
- Piedmont Mountainside Hospital
- Amicalola Falls State Park
Cite this report
Jeff Crowe CRE, "Bent Tree Market Report," FMLS closed residential sales, 12 months through October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). https://www.jeffcrowecre.com/residential/market-reports/vacation/bent-tree
Copyright 2026 JeffCroweCRE · Data sourced from FMLS · Copyright 2026 First MLS. Aggregates of closed and active residential listings. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.