Vacation market report · Mountain town and county seat
Jasper market report
Jasper (Pickens County): 400 homes sold in the 12 months through October 2026 at a median $394,527 and $196 per square foot, -6.6% per foot year over year. 258 homes are for sale now.
FMLS closed sales November 2025 to October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). Live inventory as of November 3, 2026. Data confidence: High. 100 or more closings in 12 months. Medians are stable.
Jasper market report: key findings, October 2026
Every line is computed from the tables below. Free to quote with a link back.
- 400 homes closed in Jasper in the 12 months through October 2026, up from 391 the year before (+2.3%).
- The median sale price was $394,527 (-0.5% year over year) and the median price per square foot was $196 (-6.6%).
- The typical home sold in 48 days at 98.4% of list price; 57% of sales closed under 99% of list and 44% had a price reduction before selling.
- At $196 per square foot, Jasper has the 9th highest price per foot of the 10 North Georgia vacation communities in this report.
- 258 homes were actively for sale in the latest snapshot, about 7.7 months of supply at the trailing-12 sales pace (buyer-leaning).
- The median asking price of active listings ($444,950) is +12.8% versus the 12-month median sale price.
Negotiating read: Buyers have some room: the typical sale closes at 98.4% of list and 57% of sales closed under 99% of list. Expect to negotiate on homes that have sat.
Jasper home sales: last 12 months vs the year before
November 2025 to October 2026 compared with November 2024 to October 2025. Detached, townhome and condo closings in FMLS.
| Metric | Last 12 months | Prior 12 months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 400 | 391 | +2.3% |
| Median sale price | $394,527 | $396,567 | -0.5% |
| Median price per sq ft | $196 | $209 | -6.6% |
| Est. value of 2,500 sq ft at median $/SF | $488,906 | $523,373 | -6.6% |
| Median days on market | 48 | 37 | +28.0% |
| Sale to list price | 98.4% | 98.7% | -0.3 pts |
| Sold above list (over 101%) | 8% | 11% | |
| Sold at list (99% to 101%) | 35% | 33% | |
| Sold below list (under 99%) | 57% | 56% | |
| Had a price reduction | 44% | 41% | |
| Dollar volume | $183.17M | $183.14M | +0.0% |
Latest quarter (2026 Q3): 103 sales at a median $409,006 and $198/SF, versus 97 sales at $415,835 and $219/SF in the same quarter a year earlier.
Jasper homes for sale now: live inventory and months of supply
Current FMLS IDX snapshot (November 3, 2026). Counts and medians only. Months of supply uses active listings only, not pending or under contract.
| Live metric | Jasper | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 258 | Homes a buyer can make an offer on today. |
| Active under contract | 11 | Accepted offers still taking backups. |
| Pending | 23 | Under contract, headed to closing. |
| New listings, last 30 days | 51 | Active listings with 30 or fewer days on market. |
| Months of supply (12-month pace) | 7.7 | Active listings divided by 33.3 sales a month. Reads buyer-leaning. |
| Months of supply (Oct 2026 sales) | 9.6 | Active listings divided by 27 closings in October 2026. Noisier in a small market. |
| Median asking price (active) | $444,950 | +12.8% versus the 12-month median sale price. |
| Median asking $/SF (active) | $215 | +9.8% versus the 12-month sold $/SF. |
| Median days listed (active) | 77 | How long current listings have been on the market. |
Active listings by asking price
| Price band | Active listings | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 39 | 15% |
| $300K to $500K | 117 | 45% |
| $500K to $750K | 59 | 23% |
| $750K to $1M | 23 | 9% |
| $1M and up | 20 | 8% |
Jasper quarterly sales trend (last 8 quarters)
Quarters smooth out the month-to-month noise of a small market. Newest first.
| Quarter | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | 103 | $409,006 | $198 | 54 | 98.3% | 56% |
| 2026 Q2 | 110 | $411,915 | $202 | 32 | 99.3% | 46% |
| 2026 Q1 | 87 | $382,241 | $190 | 59 | 97.7% | 61% |
| 2025 Q4 | 100 | $371,175 | $191 | 48 | 98.0% | 66% |
| 2025 Q3 | 97 | $415,835 | $219 | 41 | 98.5% | 58% |
| 2025 Q2 | 116 | $381,595 | $215 | 28 | 99.1% | 49% |
| 2025 Q1 | 99 | $391,612 | $201 | 38 | 98.8% | 61% |
| 2024 Q4 | 79 | $401,103 | $201 | 44 | 98.0% | 58% |
Five-year view (12-month periods ending Oct 2026)
| 12 months ending | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 400 | $394,527 | $196 | 48 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 391 | $396,567 | $209 | 37 | 98.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 427 | $371,138 | $196 | 25 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2023 | 405 | $359,267 | $186 | 28 | 99.2% |
| Oct 2022 | 516 | $355,663 | $188 | 16 | 99.6% |
Monthly closings, last 24 months
| Month | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 27 | $445,000 | $191 | 67 | 96.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 38 | $425,000 | $212 | 53 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 38 | $367,438 | $190 | 45 | 99.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 27 | $415,000 | $185 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 43 | $389,900 | $199 | 47 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 40 | $433,500 | $215 | 21 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 31 | $390,000 | $178 | 53 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 33 | $380,000 | $201 | 57 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 23 | $375,000 | $191 | 70 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 32 | $370,000 | $194 | 78 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 33 | $355,000 | $194 | 31 | 98.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 35 | $387,500 | $184 | 38 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 28 | $401,250 | $204 | 37 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 38 | $439,500 | $237 | 41 | 99.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 31 | $400,000 | $211 | 45 | 99.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 41 | $415,000 | $223 | 29 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 40 | $375,000 | $215 | 30 | 99.9% |
| May 2025 | 35 | $350,000 | $203 | 26 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 31 | $387,000 | $190 | 27 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 41 | $417,900 | $203 | 56 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 27 | $356,990 | $209 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 18 | $322,450 | $171 | 76 | 95.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 33 | $425,000 | $195 | 31 | 98.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 28 | $423,500 | $227 | 40 | 98.8% |
Jasper versus Pickens County and other vacation markets
Same 12-month window. Jasper has the 9th highest price per square foot, the 9th highest median price, the 4th lowest days on market and the second highest sales volume of the 10 communities in this report.
| Market | 12-mo sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | $/SF vs Jasper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasper | 400 | $394,527 | $196 | 48 | 98.4% | |
| Pickens County | 565 | $401,830 | $204 | 49 | 98.3% | +4.5% |
| Bent Tree | 40 | $465,163 | $171 | 96 | 97.2% | -12.8% |
| Big Canoe | 140 | $619,104 | $223 | 53 | 96.9% | +14.0% |
| Coosawattee River Resort | 71 | $434,578 | $252 | 56 | 96.5% | +28.9% |
| Lake Arrowhead | 109 | $507,568 | $245 | 44 | 99.3% | +25.4% |
Why people buy in Jasper
Jasper is the Pickens County seat on GA-515 and the service town for Bent Tree and Big Canoe. It has a hospital, groceries, and the shortest drive from Atlanta among the mountain towns here, with prices below the destination towns.
- County seat with Piedmont Mountainside Hospital and everyday services.
- Gateway to Bent Tree (about 7 miles) and Big Canoe (about 16 miles).
- Georgia Marble Festival every October, with quarry tours.
- Easy reach of Amicalola Falls (about 21 miles) and the GA-515 corridor north to Ellijay.
| At a glance | Jasper |
|---|---|
| Type | Mountain town and county seat |
| Location | Pickens County |
| Gated | No |
| Golf | Bent Tree and Big Canoe nearby |
| Lake or river | No large public lake in town |
| Walkable downtown | Yes, small-town downtown |
| Equestrian | No |
| Best for | Full-time or part-time buyers who want mountain living with a hospital and errands close by and a manageable drive to the north metro. |
Things to do near Jasper
- Downtown Jasper restaurants and shops.
- Tate, home of Georgia marble and the historic Tate House, is just south of town.
- Ellijay is about 21 miles north.
Living in Jasper
- Healthcare: Piedmont Mountainside Hospital (24-hour emergency room).
- Schools: Pickens County Schools. Confirm zoning by address.
- More year-round residents than the resort communities, so services stay open in winter.
Drive times from Jasper
| To | Minutes | Miles |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Atlanta | 70 | 61 |
| Alpharetta (North Fulton) | 55 | 38 |
Nearest other vacation communities
- Bent Tree: about 4 miles straight line
- Big Canoe: about 8 miles straight line
- Coosawattee River Resort: about 13 miles straight line
- Lake Arrowhead: about 16 miles straight line
What it costs to own in Jasper
Most Jasper homes outside the gated communities have no POA or a small HOA. Rural parcels may have wells and septic. Check county and subdivision rules for rentals.
Questions to get answered in writing before you offer
- Current association dues or assessments, what they cover, and any special assessment or capital contribution at closing.
- Short-term rental rules from the association and the county, and any permit or tax registration they require.
- Homeowners insurance quotes for the exact address, including wind, wildfire risk, and distance to the fire station.
- Well, septic, and private road condition and maintenance agreements for mountain lots.
- Internet options and cell coverage at the exact address.
This report is market information, not legal, tax, or insurance advice. Rules change; confirm with the association, the county, and your attorney.
Jasper real estate FAQ
What is the median home price in Jasper?
$394,527 across 400 FMLS closed residential sales in the 12 months through October 2026, -0.5% versus the prior 12 months. The median price per square foot was $196.
Is Jasper a buyer's or seller's market right now?
258 homes are active against about 33.3 sales a month over the last year, roughly 7.7 months of supply. Under 4 months usually favors sellers, 4 to 6 is balanced, and over 6 favors buyers, so this reads buyer-leaning. Buyers have some room: the typical sale closes at 98.4% of list and 57% of sales closed under 99% of list. Expect to negotiate on homes that have sat.
How long do homes take to sell in Jasper?
The median days on market was 48 in the 12 months through October 2026, compared with 37 the year before. Days on market measure list to contract on the sold homes, so homes that never sold are not counted.
Are Jasper prices going up or down?
Over the 12 months through October 2026 the median sale price changed -0.5% and price per square foot changed -6.6% versus the prior 12 months. Closings changed +2.3%. When the median and $/SF move in different directions, the mix of homes sold changed more than values did.
How does Jasper compare with Pickens County?
Jasper sold at a median $196 per square foot versus $204 across Pickens County (565 closings) in the same 12 months, a -4.3% difference. Median days on market were 48 versus 49.
How far is Jasper from Atlanta?
About 70 minutes (61 miles) from downtown Atlanta and 55 minutes (38 miles) from Alpharetta with no traffic, based on routed map estimates rounded to 5 minutes. Friday afternoons and fall weekends run longer.
What is there to do near Jasper?
County seat with Piedmont Mountainside Hospital and everyday services. Gateway to Bent Tree (about 7 miles) and Big Canoe (about 16 miles). Downtown Jasper restaurants and shops. Tate, home of Georgia marble and the historic Tate House, is just south of town.
Who does Jasper fit best?
Full-time or part-time buyers who want mountain living with a hospital and errands close by and a manageable drive to the north metro.
What does it cost to own in Jasper besides the mortgage?
Most Jasper homes outside the gated communities have no POA or a small HOA. Rural parcels may have wells and septic. Check county and subdivision rules for rentals. This report does not give legal or tax advice.
Where does this Jasper data come from?
FMLS closed residential sales (detached, townhome and condo) for the 12 months through October 2026, and the current FMLS IDX inventory snapshot for active listings. Figures are aggregates; no single sale is shown. Prepared by Jeff Crowe CRE, a local full-service brokerage.
Buying or selling in Jasper?
Jeff Crowe CRE is a local full-service brokerage. Get the sales that match your home, not the community median, and a plan for pricing or offering.
Ask Jeff
Questions about homes in Jasper?
Send a note with your price range, timing and must-haves. Jeff will reply by email.
How this Jasper report is built
- Closed sales: FMLS closed residential listings (detached, townhome, condo) with a close date from November 2025 through October 2026. Prior period: November 2024 through October 2025.
- Community boundary: FMLS listings filed under city:jasper.
- Medians: 12-month and combined medians are closing-weighted averages of monthly medians, not the median of every sale. Closings counts are exact. True pooled medians replace these when the raw-closings roll-up runs.
- Sale to list is close price divided by final list price. Above list means over 101%, at list 99% to 101%, below list under 99%. Price reduction means the original list price was higher than the final list price.
- Live inventory: current FMLS IDX snapshot of the same subdivisions or city. Months of supply uses active listings only, divided by the 12-month average monthly sales and, separately, by the latest month's sales.
- Confidence: High is 100 or more 12-month closings, Moderate is 30 to 99, Low is under 30.
- Lifestyle facts come from the public sources listed below (checked November 2026). Drive times are routed map estimates with no traffic.
- Aggregates only. No single sale, address, or listing detail is shown in this report. Not an appraisal.
Sources
Cite this report
Jeff Crowe CRE, "Jasper Market Report," FMLS closed residential sales, 12 months through October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). https://www.jeffcrowecre.com/residential/market-reports/vacation/jasper
Copyright 2026 JeffCroweCRE · Data sourced from FMLS · Copyright 2026 First MLS. Aggregates of closed and active residential listings. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.