Vacation market report · Mountain destination town
Blue Ridge market report
Blue Ridge (Fannin County): 143 homes sold in the 12 months through October 2026 at a median $684,585 and $315 per square foot, -3.7% per foot year over year. 128 homes are for sale now.
FMLS closed sales November 2025 to October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). Live inventory as of November 3, 2026. Data confidence: High. 100 or more closings in 12 months. Medians are stable.
Blue Ridge market report: key findings, October 2026
Every line is computed from the tables below. Free to quote with a link back.
- 143 homes closed in Blue Ridge in the 12 months through October 2026, up from 103 the year before (+38.8%).
- The median sale price was $684,585 (-0.8% year over year) and the median price per square foot was $315 (-3.7%).
- The typical home sold in 62 days at 96.2% of list price; 78% of sales closed under 99% of list and 47% had a price reduction before selling.
- At $315 per square foot, Blue Ridge has the highest price per foot of the 10 North Georgia vacation communities in this report.
- 128 homes were actively for sale in the latest snapshot, about 10.7 months of supply at the trailing-12 sales pace (strongly buyer-leaning).
- The median asking price of active listings ($777,000) is +13.5% versus the 12-month median sale price.
Negotiating read: Buyers have real room: the typical sale closes at 96.2% of list and 78% of sales closed under 99% of list. Overpriced listings sit, and 47% of sold homes had a price cut first.
Coverage: Fannin County is mainly Northeast Georgia MLS territory. FMLS captures a share of Blue Ridge sales, often dual-listed. Read these as the FMLS slice of the market.
Blue Ridge home sales: last 12 months vs the year before
November 2025 to October 2026 compared with November 2024 to October 2025. Detached, townhome and condo closings in FMLS.
| Metric | Last 12 months | Prior 12 months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 143 | 103 | +38.8% |
| Median sale price | $684,585 | $690,131 | -0.8% |
| Median price per sq ft | $315 | $328 | -3.7% |
| Est. value of 2,500 sq ft at median $/SF | $788,745 | $819,398 | -3.7% |
| Median days on market | 62 | 75 | -18.2% |
| Sale to list price | 96.2% | 96.1% | 0.1 pts |
| Sold above list (over 101%) | 6% | 3% | |
| Sold at list (99% to 101%) | 17% | 19% | |
| Sold below list (under 99%) | 78% | 78% | |
| Had a price reduction | 47% | 56% | |
| Dollar volume | $115.40M | $84.43M | +36.7% |
Latest quarter (2026 Q3): 42 sales at a median $643,429 and $300/SF, versus 32 sales at $807,489 and $322/SF in the same quarter a year earlier.
Blue Ridge homes for sale now: live inventory and months of supply
Current FMLS IDX snapshot (November 3, 2026). Counts and medians only. Months of supply uses active listings only, not pending or under contract.
| Live metric | Blue Ridge | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 128 | Homes a buyer can make an offer on today. |
| Active under contract | 1 | Accepted offers still taking backups. |
| Pending | 8 | Under contract, headed to closing. |
| New listings, last 30 days | 34 | Active listings with 30 or fewer days on market. |
| Months of supply (12-month pace) | 10.7 | Active listings divided by 11.9 sales a month. Reads strongly buyer-leaning. |
| Months of supply (Oct 2026 sales) | 8.5 | Active listings divided by 15 closings in October 2026. Noisier in a small market. |
| Median asking price (active) | $777,000 | +13.5% versus the 12-month median sale price. |
| Median asking $/SF (active) | $347 | +10.0% versus the 12-month sold $/SF. |
| Median days listed (active) | 60 | How long current listings have been on the market. |
Active listings by asking price
| Price band | Active listings | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 7 | 5% |
| $300K to $500K | 22 | 17% |
| $500K to $750K | 31 | 24% |
| $750K to $1M | 32 | 25% |
| $1M and up | 36 | 28% |
Blue Ridge quarterly sales trend (last 8 quarters)
Quarters smooth out the month-to-month noise of a small market. Newest first.
| Quarter | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | 42 | $643,429 | $300 | 60 | 95.8% | 74% |
| 2026 Q2 | 32 | $715,063 | $331 | 39 | 97.0% | 72% |
| 2026 Q1 | 34 | $759,213 | $309 | 57 | 96.4% | 91% |
| 2025 Q4 | 35 | $633,614 | $326 | 89 | 95.7% | 74% |
| 2025 Q3 | 32 | $807,489 | $322 | 73 | 96.1% | 75% |
| 2025 Q2 | 21 | $784,211 | $402 | 102 | 97.6% | 63% |
| 2025 Q1 | 26 | $558,000 | $275 | 66 | 96.2% | 88% |
| 2024 Q4 | 24 | $602,316 | $333 | 67 | 94.8% | 83% |
Five-year view (12-month periods ending Oct 2026)
| 12 months ending | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 143 | $684,585 | $315 | 62 | 96.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 103 | $690,131 | $328 | 75 | 96.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 95 | $622,917 | $336 | 57 | 96.7% |
| Oct 2023 | 73 | $697,344 | $320 | 42 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2022 | 56 | $648,608 | $270 | 35 | 100.0% |
Monthly closings, last 24 months
| Month | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 15 | $715,000 | $337 | 35 | 96.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 15 | $597,000 | $290 | 79 | 95.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $612,000 | $266 | 68 | 95.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $880,000 | $331 | 61 | 95.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $642,500 | $355 | 27 | 97.7% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $663,000 | $296 | 37 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $648,175 | $247 | 52 | 95.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $832,500 | $327 | 14 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $767,648 | $346 | 122 | 96.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $759,500 | $336 | 108 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $712,450 | $341 | 109 | 96.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 17 | $528,000 | $312 | 68 | 95.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $852,500 | $314 | 80 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | $798,500 | $338 | 92 | 94.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $738,444 | $300 | 17 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $950,000 | $453 | 39 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| May 2025 | 10 | $635,000 | $356 | 159 | 96.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $635,500 | $270 | 40 | 97.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $545,000 | $292 | 71 | 95.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $482,000 | $268 | 92 | 95.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $845,000 | $318 | 70 | 92.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $675,000 | $360 | 59 | 96.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $415,558 | $317 | 74 | 94.4% |
Blue Ridge versus Fannin County and other vacation markets
Same 12-month window. Blue Ridge has the highest price per square foot, the highest median price, the 8th lowest days on market and the 5th highest sales volume of the 10 communities in this report.
| Market | 12-mo sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | $/SF vs Blue Ridge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Ridge | 143 | $684,585 | $315 | 62 | 96.2% | |
| Fannin County | 239 | $690,528 | $304 | 61 | 96.2% | -3.5% |
| Ellijay | 299 | $461,373 | $236 | 49 | 97.0% | -25.3% |
| Coosawattee River Resort | 71 | $434,578 | $252 | 56 | 96.5% | -20.1% |
| Blairsville | 50 | $493,850 | $222 | 65 | 96.2% | -29.7% |
| Bent Tree | 40 | $465,163 | $171 | 96 | 97.2% | -45.9% |
Why people buy in Blue Ridge
Blue Ridge is the best-known mountain town in North Georgia: a walkable downtown, the Blue Ridge Scenic Railway, Lake Blue Ridge, and the Toccoa River trout water. That name recognition is why it has the highest price per square foot on this page.
- Walkable downtown around the historic depot.
- Blue Ridge Scenic Railway: a 26-mile round trip along the Toccoa River to McCaysville, GA and Copperhill, TN.
- Lake Blue Ridge: a 3,290-acre TVA lake about 11 miles long, with most of its shoreline in national forest.
- Toccoa River tailwater trout fishing below Blue Ridge Dam, plus tubing and the Toccoa River Canoe Trail.
- Aska Adventure Area trails for hiking and mountain biking, and Mercier Orchards for apples and cider.
| At a glance | Blue Ridge |
|---|---|
| Type | Mountain destination town |
| Location | Fannin County |
| Gated | No |
| Golf | Nearby courses, not in town |
| Lake or river | Lake Blue Ridge, 3,290 acres (TVA) |
| Walkable downtown | Yes, walkable downtown and depot |
| Equestrian | No |
| Best for | Buyers who want a destination town with restaurants, shops, a lake, and a river, and who accept paying the most per foot for it. |
Things to do near Blue Ridge
- Mercier Orchards, wineries, and breweries in and around town.
- Ellijay is about 16 miles south and Blairsville about 23 miles east.
- Ski trips mean North Carolina. There is no ski area in Georgia.
Living in Blue Ridge
- Healthcare: Fannin Regional Hospital in Blue Ridge.
- Schools: Fannin County Schools. Confirm zoning by address.
- Tourism traffic is real on fall weekends. Many homes sit on steep mountain roads.
Drive times from Blue Ridge
| To | Minutes | Miles |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Atlanta | 110 | 92 |
| Alpharetta (North Fulton) | 95 | 70 |
Nearest other vacation communities
- Ellijay: about 15 miles straight line
- Coosawattee River Resort: about 19 miles straight line
- Blairsville: about 21 miles straight line
- Bent Tree: about 26 miles straight line
What it costs to own in Blue Ridge
Outside of subdivisions there is often no HOA, but mountain homes bring private roads, wells, and septic systems to inspect. Fannin County regulates short-term rentals. Check current county and subdivision rules before you count on rental income.
Questions to get answered in writing before you offer
- Current association dues or assessments, what they cover, and any special assessment or capital contribution at closing.
- Short-term rental rules from the association and the county, and any permit or tax registration they require.
- Homeowners insurance quotes for the exact address, including wind, wildfire risk, and distance to the fire station.
- Well, septic, and private road condition and maintenance agreements for mountain lots.
- Internet options and cell coverage at the exact address.
This report is market information, not legal, tax, or insurance advice. Rules change; confirm with the association, the county, and your attorney.
Compare Blue Ridge head to head
Blue Ridge real estate FAQ
What is the median home price in Blue Ridge?
$684,585 across 143 FMLS closed residential sales in the 12 months through October 2026, -0.8% versus the prior 12 months. The median price per square foot was $315.
Is Blue Ridge a buyer's or seller's market right now?
128 homes are active against about 11.9 sales a month over the last year, roughly 10.7 months of supply. Under 4 months usually favors sellers, 4 to 6 is balanced, and over 6 favors buyers, so this reads strongly buyer-leaning. Buyers have real room: the typical sale closes at 96.2% of list and 78% of sales closed under 99% of list. Overpriced listings sit, and 47% of sold homes had a price cut first.
How long do homes take to sell in Blue Ridge?
The median days on market was 62 in the 12 months through October 2026, compared with 75 the year before. Days on market measure list to contract on the sold homes, so homes that never sold are not counted.
Are Blue Ridge prices going up or down?
Over the 12 months through October 2026 the median sale price changed -0.8% and price per square foot changed -3.7% versus the prior 12 months. Closings changed +38.8%. When the median and $/SF move in different directions, the mix of homes sold changed more than values did.
How does Blue Ridge compare with Fannin County?
Blue Ridge sold at a median $315 per square foot versus $304 across Fannin County (239 closings) in the same 12 months, a +3.7% difference. Median days on market were 62 versus 61.
How far is Blue Ridge from Atlanta?
About 110 minutes (92 miles) from downtown Atlanta and 95 minutes (70 miles) from Alpharetta with no traffic, based on routed map estimates rounded to 5 minutes. Friday afternoons and fall weekends run longer.
What is there to do near Blue Ridge?
Walkable downtown around the historic depot. Blue Ridge Scenic Railway: a 26-mile round trip along the Toccoa River to McCaysville, GA and Copperhill, TN. Mercier Orchards, wineries, and breweries in and around town. Ellijay is about 16 miles south and Blairsville about 23 miles east.
Who does Blue Ridge fit best?
Buyers who want a destination town with restaurants, shops, a lake, and a river, and who accept paying the most per foot for it.
What does it cost to own in Blue Ridge besides the mortgage?
Outside of subdivisions there is often no HOA, but mountain homes bring private roads, wells, and septic systems to inspect. Fannin County regulates short-term rentals. Check current county and subdivision rules before you count on rental income. This report does not give legal or tax advice.
Where does this Blue Ridge data come from?
FMLS closed residential sales (detached, townhome and condo) for the 12 months through October 2026, and the current FMLS IDX inventory snapshot for active listings. Figures are aggregates; no single sale is shown. Prepared by Jeff Crowe CRE, a local full-service brokerage.
Buying or selling in Blue Ridge?
Jeff Crowe CRE is a local full-service brokerage. Get the sales that match your home, not the community median, and a plan for pricing or offering.
Ask Jeff
Questions about homes in Blue Ridge?
Send a note with your price range, timing and must-haves. Jeff will reply by email.
How this Blue Ridge report is built
- Closed sales: FMLS closed residential listings (detached, townhome, condo) with a close date from November 2025 through October 2026. Prior period: November 2024 through October 2025.
- Community boundary: FMLS listings filed under city:blue-ridge.
- Medians: 12-month and combined medians are closing-weighted averages of monthly medians, not the median of every sale. Closings counts are exact. True pooled medians replace these when the raw-closings roll-up runs.
- Sale to list is close price divided by final list price. Above list means over 101%, at list 99% to 101%, below list under 99%. Price reduction means the original list price was higher than the final list price.
- Live inventory: current FMLS IDX snapshot of the same subdivisions or city. Months of supply uses active listings only, divided by the 12-month average monthly sales and, separately, by the latest month's sales.
- Confidence: High is 100 or more 12-month closings, Moderate is 30 to 99, Low is under 30.
- Lifestyle facts come from the public sources listed below (checked November 2026). Drive times are routed map estimates with no traffic.
- Aggregates only. No single sale, address, or listing detail is shown in this report. Not an appraisal.
Sources
Cite this report
Jeff Crowe CRE, "Blue Ridge Market Report," FMLS closed residential sales, 12 months through October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). https://www.jeffcrowecre.com/residential/market-reports/vacation/blue-ridge
Copyright 2026 JeffCroweCRE · Data sourced from FMLS · Copyright 2026 First MLS. Aggregates of closed and active residential listings. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.