Vacation market comparison
Blue Ridge vs Ellijay market report
Neighboring mountain towns on GA-515, about 16 miles apart. Blue Ridge is the destination brand with the railway and the lake. Ellijay is apple country with two rivers and a lower price per foot.
FMLS closed sales November 2025 to October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). Live inventory as of November 3, 2026. Aggregates only.
Blue Ridge vs Ellijay: the short answer
- Price per foot: Ellijay is less expensive at $236 per square foot versus $315 (-25.3%).
- Typical price: Blue Ridge's median sale was $684,585 and Ellijay's was $461,373. The median reflects home size and mix as much as value.
- Speed: homes in Ellijay sold faster (49 versus 62 median days on market).
- Negotiating room: Blue Ridge closed at 96.2% of list with 78% below list; Ellijay at 97.0% with 71% below list.
- Choice: Ellijay had more sales to compare (299 versus 143 in 12 months).
- Supply: Blue Ridge has about 10.7 months of supply (strongly buyer-leaning) and Ellijay about 12.1 (strongly buyer-leaning).
- Trend: Blue Ridge $/SF -3.7% and Ellijay -2.0% versus the prior 12 months.
- Drive: Blue Ridge is about 110 minutes from downtown Atlanta and Ellijay about 95. They are about 15 miles apart in a straight line.
Blue Ridge vs Ellijay market numbers, 12 months through October 2026
| Metric | Blue Ridge | Ellijay |
|---|---|---|
| 12-month closings | 143 | 299 |
| Prior 12-month closings | 103 | 319 |
| Median sale price | $684,585 | $461,373 |
| Median price YoY | -0.8% | -2.5% |
| Median $/SF | $315 | $236 |
| $/SF YoY | -3.7% | -2.0% |
| Est. 2,500 sq ft at median $/SF | $788,745 | $589,423 |
| Median days on market | 62 | 49 |
| Sale to list | 96.2% | 97.0% |
| Sold below list | 78% | 71% |
| Had a price reduction | 47% | 51% |
| Active listings now | 128 | 301 |
| Under contract or pending | 9 | 27 |
| Months of supply (12-mo pace) | 10.7 | 12.1 |
| Median asking price (active) | $777,000 | $540,000 |
| Data confidence | High | High |
Quarter by quarter: Blue Ridge and Ellijay
| Quarter | Blue Ridge sales | Blue Ridge $/SF | Blue Ridge median | Ellijay sales | Ellijay $/SF | Ellijay median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | 42 | $300 | $643K | 79 | $233 | $466K |
| 2026 Q2 | 32 | $331 | $715K | 80 | $232 | $473K |
| 2026 Q1 | 34 | $309 | $759K | 62 | $232 | $478K |
| 2025 Q4 | 35 | $326 | $634K | 78 | $246 | $432K |
| 2025 Q3 | 32 | $322 | $807K | 79 | $225 | $473K |
| 2025 Q2 | 21 | $402 | $784K | 88 | $243 | $498K |
| 2025 Q1 | 26 | $275 | $558K | 81 | $244 | $454K |
| 2024 Q4 | 24 | $333 | $602K | 71 | $251 | $464K |
Lifestyle, amenities and drive times
| Blue Ridge | Ellijay | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Mountain destination town | Mountain town |
| Location | Fannin County | Gilmer County |
| Gated | No | No |
| Golf | Nearby courses, not in town | Nearby courses |
| Lake or river | Lake Blue Ridge, 3,290 acres (TVA) | Carters Lake nearby; Cartecay and Coosawattee rivers |
| Walkable downtown | Yes, walkable downtown and depot | Yes, historic downtown square |
| Equestrian | No | No |
| From downtown Atlanta | 110 min, 92 mi | 95 min, 78 mi |
| From Alpharetta | 95 min, 70 mi | 80 min, 55 mi |
| Best for | Buyers who want a destination town with restaurants, shops, a lake, and a river, and who accept paying the most per foot for it. | Buyers who want a real mountain town with orchards, rivers, and a downtown, at a lower price per foot than Blue Ridge. |
Why people buy in Blue Ridge
Blue Ridge is the best-known mountain town in North Georgia: a walkable downtown, the Blue Ridge Scenic Railway, Lake Blue Ridge, and the Toccoa River trout water. That name recognition is why it has the highest price per square foot on this page.
- Walkable downtown around the historic depot.
- Blue Ridge Scenic Railway: a 26-mile round trip along the Toccoa River to McCaysville, GA and Copperhill, TN.
- Lake Blue Ridge: a 3,290-acre TVA lake about 11 miles long, with most of its shoreline in national forest.
- Toccoa River tailwater trout fishing below Blue Ridge Dam, plus tubing and the Toccoa River Canoe Trail.
Why people buy in Ellijay
Ellijay is the Gilmer County seat and Georgia's Apple Capital, with a historic downtown, orchards, wineries, and two rivers. It is a little closer to Atlanta than Blue Ridge and has been priced below it per square foot.
- Known as Georgia's Apple Capital. The Georgia Apple Festival runs two weekends each October.
- Apple houses, u-pick orchards, and wineries along GA-52 and the surrounding valleys.
- Cartecay and Coosawattee rivers for tubing and paddling, and Carters Lake for boating.
- Historic downtown with restaurants and shops.
Owning in Blue Ridge
Outside of subdivisions there is often no HOA, but mountain homes bring private roads, wells, and septic systems to inspect. Fannin County regulates short-term rentals. Check current county and subdivision rules before you count on rental income.
Owning in Ellijay
Outside gated communities, expect wells, septic, and private or gravel roads on many mountain parcels. Short-term rental rules come from the county and any subdivision covenants. Check both before you buy for rental income.
Blue Ridge vs Ellijay FAQ
Is Blue Ridge or Ellijay cheaper?
Per square foot, Ellijay was cheaper over the 12 months through October 2026: Blue Ridge $315 versus Ellijay $236. Median sale prices were $684,585 and $461,373.
Which sells faster, Blue Ridge or Ellijay?
Ellijay: Blue Ridge homes sold in a median 62 days and Ellijay homes in 49 days.
Where do buyers have more negotiating room?
Blue Ridge: Buyers have real room: the typical sale closes at 96.2% of list and 78% of sales closed under 99% of list. Overpriced listings sit, and 47% of sold homes had a price cut first. Ellijay: Buyers have some room: the typical sale closes at 97.0% of list and 71% of sales closed under 99% of list. Expect to negotiate on homes that have sat.
How far apart are Blue Ridge and Ellijay?
About 15 miles in a straight line. From downtown Atlanta, Blue Ridge is about 110 minutes and Ellijay about 95 minutes with no traffic.
Which is better for me?
Blue Ridge: Buyers who want a destination town with restaurants, shops, a lake, and a river, and who accept paying the most per foot for it. Ellijay: Buyers who want a real mountain town with orchards, rivers, and a downtown, at a lower price per foot than Blue Ridge.
Deciding between Blue Ridge and Ellijay?
Jeff Crowe CRE is a local full-service brokerage in both. Get a shortlist that fits your budget and the sales that back it up.
Ask Jeff
Questions about homes in Blue Ridge or Ellijay?
Send a note with your price range, timing and must-haves. Jeff will reply by email.
Methodology
Both columns use the same 12-month window of FMLS closed residential sales and the same definitions as the community reports. Combined and 12-month medians are closing-weighted averages of monthly medians; closings counts are exact. Aggregates only, not an appraisal.
Cite this comparison
Jeff Crowe CRE, "Blue Ridge vs Ellijay market comparison," FMLS closed residential sales, 12 months through October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). https://www.jeffcrowecre.com/residential/market-reports/vacation/compare/blue-ridge-vs-ellijay
Copyright 2026 JeffCroweCRE · Data sourced from FMLS · Copyright 2026 First MLS. Aggregates of closed and active residential listings. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.