Vacation market report · Mountain town
Ellijay market report
Ellijay (Gilmer County): 299 homes sold in the 12 months through October 2026 at a median $461,373 and $236 per square foot, -2.0% per foot year over year. 301 homes are for sale now.
FMLS closed sales November 2025 to October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). Live inventory as of November 3, 2026. Data confidence: High. 100 or more closings in 12 months. Medians are stable.
Ellijay market report: key findings, October 2026
Every line is computed from the tables below. Free to quote with a link back.
- 299 homes closed in Ellijay in the 12 months through October 2026, down from 319 the year before (-6.3%).
- The median sale price was $461,373 (-2.5% year over year) and the median price per square foot was $236 (-2.0%).
- The typical home sold in 49 days at 97.0% of list price; 71% of sales closed under 99% of list and 51% had a price reduction before selling.
- At $236 per square foot, Ellijay has the 4th highest price per foot of the 10 North Georgia vacation communities in this report.
- 301 homes were actively for sale in the latest snapshot, about 12.1 months of supply at the trailing-12 sales pace (strongly buyer-leaning).
- The median asking price of active listings ($540,000) is +17.0% versus the 12-month median sale price.
Negotiating read: Buyers have some room: the typical sale closes at 97.0% of list and 71% of sales closed under 99% of list. Expect to negotiate on homes that have sat.
Ellijay home sales: last 12 months vs the year before
November 2025 to October 2026 compared with November 2024 to October 2025. Detached, townhome and condo closings in FMLS.
| Metric | Last 12 months | Prior 12 months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 299 | 319 | -6.3% |
| Median sale price | $461,373 | $473,246 | -2.5% |
| Median price per sq ft | $236 | $241 | -2.0% |
| Est. value of 2,500 sq ft at median $/SF | $589,423 | $601,696 | -2.0% |
| Median days on market | 49 | 52 | -6.3% |
| Sale to list price | 97.0% | 96.7% | 0.3 pts |
| Sold above list (over 101%) | 7% | 6% | |
| Sold at list (99% to 101%) | 22% | 18% | |
| Sold below list (under 99%) | 71% | 77% | |
| Had a price reduction | 51% | 49% | |
| Dollar volume | $153.80M | $165.18M | -6.9% |
Latest quarter (2026 Q3): 79 sales at a median $465,739 and $233/SF, versus 79 sales at $472,875 and $225/SF in the same quarter a year earlier.
Ellijay homes for sale now: live inventory and months of supply
Current FMLS IDX snapshot (November 3, 2026). Counts and medians only. Months of supply uses active listings only, not pending or under contract.
| Live metric | Ellijay | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 301 | Homes a buyer can make an offer on today. |
| Active under contract | 4 | Accepted offers still taking backups. |
| Pending | 23 | Under contract, headed to closing. |
| New listings, last 30 days | 87 | Active listings with 30 or fewer days on market. |
| Months of supply (12-month pace) | 12.1 | Active listings divided by 24.9 sales a month. Reads strongly buyer-leaning. |
| Months of supply (Oct 2026 sales) | 12.0 | Active listings divided by 25 closings in October 2026. Noisier in a small market. |
| Median asking price (active) | $540,000 | +17.0% versus the 12-month median sale price. |
| Median asking $/SF (active) | $258 | +9.5% versus the 12-month sold $/SF. |
| Median days listed (active) | 61 | How long current listings have been on the market. |
Active listings by asking price
| Price band | Active listings | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 43 | 14% |
| $300K to $500K | 92 | 31% |
| $500K to $750K | 91 | 30% |
| $750K to $1M | 44 | 15% |
| $1M and up | 31 | 10% |
Ellijay quarterly sales trend (last 8 quarters)
Quarters smooth out the month-to-month noise of a small market. Newest first.
| Quarter | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | 79 | $465,739 | $233 | 34 | 98.1% | 59% |
| 2026 Q2 | 80 | $472,513 | $232 | 48 | 96.9% | 71% |
| 2026 Q1 | 62 | $478,242 | $232 | 52 | 96.6% | 81% |
| 2025 Q4 | 78 | $432,115 | $246 | 62 | 96.3% | 73% |
| 2025 Q3 | 79 | $472,875 | $225 | 64 | 97.0% | 77% |
| 2025 Q2 | 88 | $498,445 | $243 | 31 | 96.2% | 78% |
| 2025 Q1 | 81 | $454,136 | $244 | 61 | 96.7% | 70% |
| 2024 Q4 | 71 | $464,228 | $251 | 54 | 96.9% | 82% |
Five-year view (12-month periods ending Oct 2026)
| 12 months ending | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 299 | $461,373 | $236 | 49 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 319 | $473,246 | $241 | 52 | 96.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 307 | $466,101 | $233 | 42 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2023 | 269 | $434,596 | $233 | 37 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2022 | 255 | $415,200 | $213 | 24 | 98.7% |
Monthly closings, last 24 months
| Month | Sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 25 | $402,777 | $253 | 39 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 27 | $479,777 | $215 | 33 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 27 | $510,000 | $233 | 29 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 29 | $484,000 | $214 | 57 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 19 | $375,000 | $245 | 37 | 96.9% |
| May 2026 | 32 | $520,000 | $241 | 46 | 96.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 23 | $469,000 | $218 | 37 | 95.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 27 | $480,000 | $263 | 67 | 97.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 12 | $492,000 | $187 | 48 | 96.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 23 | $419,000 | $241 | 73 | 96.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 33 | $454,000 | $234 | 71 | 95.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 22 | $413,000 | $267 | 38 | 96.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 33 | $500,000 | $208 | 76 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 18 | $429,950 | $245 | 48 | 95.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 28 | $468,500 | $233 | 62 | 97.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 30 | $505,000 | $266 | 35 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 27 | $512,340 | $238 | 28 | 96.2% |
| May 2025 | 31 | $480,000 | $225 | 29 | 96.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 25 | $420,000 | $245 | 39 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 28 | $462,500 | $244 | 89 | 95.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 28 | $476,250 | $243 | 53 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 23 | $440,226 | $264 | 79 | 97.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 25 | $412,000 | $238 | 42 | 96.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 23 | $545,000 | $252 | 44 | 97.3% |
Ellijay versus Gilmer County and other vacation markets
Same 12-month window. Ellijay has the 4th highest price per square foot, the 6th highest median price, the 5th lowest days on market and the 4th highest sales volume of the 10 communities in this report.
| Market | 12-mo sales | Median price | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | $/SF vs Ellijay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellijay | 299 | $461,373 | $236 | 49 | 97.0% | |
| Gilmer County | 355 | $449,090 | $243 | 48 | 96.9% | +3.0% |
| Coosawattee River Resort | 71 | $434,578 | $252 | 56 | 96.5% | +6.9% |
| Blue Ridge | 143 | $684,585 | $315 | 62 | 96.2% | +33.8% |
| Bent Tree | 40 | $465,163 | $171 | 96 | 97.2% | -27.6% |
| Jasper | 400 | $394,527 | $196 | 48 | 98.4% | -17.1% |
Why people buy in Ellijay
Ellijay is the Gilmer County seat and Georgia's Apple Capital, with a historic downtown, orchards, wineries, and two rivers. It is a little closer to Atlanta than Blue Ridge and has been priced below it per square foot.
- Known as Georgia's Apple Capital. The Georgia Apple Festival runs two weekends each October.
- Apple houses, u-pick orchards, and wineries along GA-52 and the surrounding valleys.
- Cartecay and Coosawattee rivers for tubing and paddling, and Carters Lake for boating.
- Historic downtown with restaurants and shops.
| At a glance | Ellijay |
|---|---|
| Type | Mountain town |
| Location | Gilmer County |
| Gated | No |
| Golf | Nearby courses |
| Lake or river | Carters Lake nearby; Cartecay and Coosawattee rivers |
| Walkable downtown | Yes, historic downtown square |
| Equestrian | No |
| Best for | Buyers who want a real mountain town with orchards, rivers, and a downtown, at a lower price per foot than Blue Ridge. |
Things to do near Ellijay
- Coosawattee River Resort is about 5 miles away.
- Blue Ridge is about 16 miles north and Jasper about 21 miles south on GA-515.
- Fort Mountain State Park is a short drive west.
Living in Ellijay
- Healthcare: Piedmont Mountainside emergency location in Ellijay; full hospital in Jasper.
- Schools: Gilmer County Schools. Confirm zoning by address.
- Gilmer County became part of the FMLS compulsory area in August 2026, so FMLS coverage is getting denser.
Drive times from Ellijay
| To | Minutes | Miles |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Atlanta | 95 | 78 |
| Alpharetta (North Fulton) | 80 | 55 |
Nearest other vacation communities
- Coosawattee River Resort: about 4 miles straight line
- Blue Ridge: about 15 miles straight line
- Bent Tree: about 15 miles straight line
- Jasper: about 16 miles straight line
What it costs to own in Ellijay
Outside gated communities, expect wells, septic, and private or gravel roads on many mountain parcels. Short-term rental rules come from the county and any subdivision covenants. Check both before you buy for rental income.
Questions to get answered in writing before you offer
- Current association dues or assessments, what they cover, and any special assessment or capital contribution at closing.
- Short-term rental rules from the association and the county, and any permit or tax registration they require.
- Homeowners insurance quotes for the exact address, including wind, wildfire risk, and distance to the fire station.
- Well, septic, and private road condition and maintenance agreements for mountain lots.
- Internet options and cell coverage at the exact address.
This report is market information, not legal, tax, or insurance advice. Rules change; confirm with the association, the county, and your attorney.
Compare Ellijay head to head
Ellijay real estate FAQ
What is the median home price in Ellijay?
$461,373 across 299 FMLS closed residential sales in the 12 months through October 2026, -2.5% versus the prior 12 months. The median price per square foot was $236.
Is Ellijay a buyer's or seller's market right now?
301 homes are active against about 24.9 sales a month over the last year, roughly 12.1 months of supply. Under 4 months usually favors sellers, 4 to 6 is balanced, and over 6 favors buyers, so this reads strongly buyer-leaning. Buyers have some room: the typical sale closes at 97.0% of list and 71% of sales closed under 99% of list. Expect to negotiate on homes that have sat.
How long do homes take to sell in Ellijay?
The median days on market was 49 in the 12 months through October 2026, compared with 52 the year before. Days on market measure list to contract on the sold homes, so homes that never sold are not counted.
Are Ellijay prices going up or down?
Over the 12 months through October 2026 the median sale price changed -2.5% and price per square foot changed -2.0% versus the prior 12 months. Closings changed -6.3%. When the median and $/SF move in different directions, the mix of homes sold changed more than values did.
How does Ellijay compare with Gilmer County?
Ellijay sold at a median $236 per square foot versus $243 across Gilmer County (355 closings) in the same 12 months, a -2.9% difference. Median days on market were 49 versus 48.
How far is Ellijay from Atlanta?
About 95 minutes (78 miles) from downtown Atlanta and 80 minutes (55 miles) from Alpharetta with no traffic, based on routed map estimates rounded to 5 minutes. Friday afternoons and fall weekends run longer.
What is there to do near Ellijay?
Known as Georgia's Apple Capital. The Georgia Apple Festival runs two weekends each October. Apple houses, u-pick orchards, and wineries along GA-52 and the surrounding valleys. Coosawattee River Resort is about 5 miles away. Blue Ridge is about 16 miles north and Jasper about 21 miles south on GA-515.
Who does Ellijay fit best?
Buyers who want a real mountain town with orchards, rivers, and a downtown, at a lower price per foot than Blue Ridge.
What does it cost to own in Ellijay besides the mortgage?
Outside gated communities, expect wells, septic, and private or gravel roads on many mountain parcels. Short-term rental rules come from the county and any subdivision covenants. Check both before you buy for rental income. This report does not give legal or tax advice.
Where does this Ellijay data come from?
FMLS closed residential sales (detached, townhome and condo) for the 12 months through October 2026, and the current FMLS IDX inventory snapshot for active listings. Figures are aggregates; no single sale is shown. Prepared by Jeff Crowe CRE, a local full-service brokerage.
Buying or selling in Ellijay?
Jeff Crowe CRE is a local full-service brokerage. Get the sales that match your home, not the community median, and a plan for pricing or offering.
Ask Jeff
Questions about homes in Ellijay?
Send a note with your price range, timing and must-haves. Jeff will reply by email.
How this Ellijay report is built
- Closed sales: FMLS closed residential listings (detached, townhome, condo) with a close date from November 2025 through October 2026. Prior period: November 2024 through October 2025.
- Community boundary: FMLS listings filed under city:ellijay.
- Medians: 12-month and combined medians are closing-weighted averages of monthly medians, not the median of every sale. Closings counts are exact. True pooled medians replace these when the raw-closings roll-up runs.
- Sale to list is close price divided by final list price. Above list means over 101%, at list 99% to 101%, below list under 99%. Price reduction means the original list price was higher than the final list price.
- Live inventory: current FMLS IDX snapshot of the same subdivisions or city. Months of supply uses active listings only, divided by the 12-month average monthly sales and, separately, by the latest month's sales.
- Confidence: High is 100 or more 12-month closings, Moderate is 30 to 99, Low is under 30.
- Lifestyle facts come from the public sources listed below (checked November 2026). Drive times are routed map estimates with no traffic.
- Aggregates only. No single sale, address, or listing detail is shown in this report. Not an appraisal.
Sources
Cite this report
Jeff Crowe CRE, "Ellijay Market Report," FMLS closed residential sales, 12 months through October 2026 (data as of 2026-11-03). https://www.jeffcrowecre.com/residential/market-reports/vacation/ellijay
Copyright 2026 JeffCroweCRE · Data sourced from FMLS · Copyright 2026 First MLS. Aggregates of closed and active residential listings. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.