Residential · neighborhood

Woodlake market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Use Monroe as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-07. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 4 active · 0 under contract · 2 pending. Total residential listings by status: 6.

Data confidence: Low. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings15Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$441,933Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$164Better than the median here
Live active42.0 months of supply
12-month DOM7153.3% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 15 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Monroe, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 4 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Woodlake, Monroe →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-4.7%$376,500 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-2.5%$181 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+112%72 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-0.2 pts98.5% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (4 active ÷ 2 closings). 3.2 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 50.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 2300% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Woodlake, Monroe →

How homes actually closed

Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list50.0%Within 1% of list
Below list50.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced50.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.502 pending ÷ 4 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.000 listed in 30 days vs 2 closed

If you own in Woodlake

Low confidence. 15 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $441,933.
  • Start with Monroe, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 4 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Woodlake, Monroe →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 71 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($164), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Woodlake

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($441,933, $164), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Monroe.
  • 2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 71 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 53.3% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 60.0% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Woodlake, Monroe →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 60.0% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Monroe, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Woodlake, Monroe →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$300–500k466.7%
$500–750k233.3%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence6$472,450

4 active, 0 under contract, 2 pending. 0 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-07
2021-112026-07

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Jul 20262$376,500$1817298.5%50.0%50.0%
Apr 20261$462,000$1373297.3%100.0%0.0%
Mar 20261$505,000$13213100.0%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20261$455,000$16215399.3%0.0%100.0%
Jan 20261$470,000$14112399.0%100.0%100.0%
Oct 20252$437,500$1617798.8%50.0%100.0%
Aug 20252$422,500$1645599.5%50.0%100.0%
Jul 20251$410,000$13819794.3%100.0%100.0%
May 20251$505,000$169899.0%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20241$459,000$1763699.1%0.0%100.0%
Oct 20241$515,000$1663998.1%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20241$375,000$2335398.7%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20241$400,000$183397.6%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20243$500,000$2024599.2%33.3%33.3%
Mar 20241$487,000$19210298.2%100.0%100.0%
Oct 20232$435,000$1647297.9%50.0%100.0%
Sep 20233$510,000$1606100.0%33.3%33.3%
Aug 20231$405,000$1362101.3%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20231$305,000$1034178.2%100.0%100.0%
Jun 20231$498,000$198497.8%100.0%0.0%
Feb 20233$485,000$1797100.0%33.3%33.3%
Nov 20221$370,000$1963100.0%0.0%0.0%
May 20223$489,900$16614104.2%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20222$427,500$179698.7%50.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Monroe city trends →